Tuesday, January 29, 2013

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 7




1. One megabyte equals approximately
1) 1,000 bits
2) 1,000 bytes
3) 1 million bytes
4) 1 million bits
5) 2,000 bytes

2. Data going into the computer is called?
1) Output
2) Algorithm
3) Input
4) Calculations
5) Flowchart

3. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer?
1) RAM
2) DSL
3) USB
4) LAN
5) CPU

4. When you are working on a document on PC, where is the document temporarily stored?
1) RAM
2) ROM
3) The CPU
4) Flash memory
5) The CD-Rom

5. Information travels between components on the mother board through-
1) Flash memory
2) CMOS
3)Bays
4) Buses
5) Peripherals

6. How are data organised in a spreadsheet?
1) Lines and spaces
2) Layers and planes
3) Height and width
4) Rows and columns
5) None of these

7. Which of the following is true?
1) Byte is a single digit in a binary number
2) Bit represents a grouping of digital numbers
3) Eight-digit binary number is called a byte
4) Eight-digit binary number is called a bit
5) None of these

8. Transformation of input into output is performed by?
1) Peripherals
2) Memory
3) Storage
4) The Input-Output unit
5) The CPU

9. How many options does a binary choice offer?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer
5) It depends on the speed of the computer's processor

10. .....is collection of web pages and ......is the very first page that we see on opening of a web-site
1) Home-page, Web-page
2) Web-site, Home-page
3) Web-page, Home-page
4) Web-page, Web-site
5) None of these

11. When the pointer is positioned on a _____ it is shaped like a hand.
1) Grammar error
2) Hyperlink
3) Screen tip
4) Spelling error
5) Formatting error

12. The _____ of a system includes the programs or instructions.
1) Hardware
2) Icon
3) Information
4) Software
5) None of these

13. 'www' stands for _____
1) World Word Web
2) World Wide Web
3) World White Web
4) World Work Web
5) None of these

14. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?
1) File
2) Tools
3) Special
4) Edit
5) None

15. You can use the tab key to
1) Move a cursor across the screen
2) Indent a paragraph
3) Move the cursor down the screen
4) Only (1) and (2)
5) None of these

16. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is _____
1) Desktop
2) Network client
3) Network server
4) Network station
5) None of these

17. Which of the following is an example of connectivity?
1) Internet
2) Floppy disk
3) Power cord
4) Data
5) None of these

18. The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _____ is used.
1) File allocation table
2) Directory
3) Sequential access
4) Direct access
5) None of these

19. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into _____
1) Web sites
2) Information
3) Programs
4) Objects
5) None of these

20. To what temporary area can you store text and other data, and later paste them to another location?
1) The clipboard
2) ROM
3) CD-ROM
4) The hard disk
5) None of these

21. Storage that retains its data after the power is tuned off is referred to as
1) volatile storage
2) non-volatile storage
3) sequential storage
4) direct storage
5) None of these

22. _____is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
1) Nano science
2) Nanotechnology
3) Simulation
4) Artificial intelligence (AI)
5) None of these

23. Changing an existing document is called _____ the document.
1) Creating
2) Editing
3) Modifying
4) Adjusting
5) None of these

24. Computers use the _____ number system to store data and perform calculations.
1) Decimal
2) Hexadecimal
3) Octal
4) Binary
5) None of these

25. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?
1) GB
2) KB
3) MB
4) TB
5) None of these

26. The _____ key will launch the start buttons.
1) Esc
2) Shift
3) Windows
4) Shortcut
5) None of these

27. _____is the process of finding errors in software code.
1) Compiling
2) Testing
3) Running
4) Debugging
5) None of these

28. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key.
1) Home
2) A
3) Page-up
4) Enter
5) None of these

29. Virtual memory is
1) Memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses as an extended RAM
2) RAM
3) Only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer
4) A back up device for floppy disks
5) None of these

30. A _____ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.
1) Syntax
2) Programming structure
3) Programming language
4) Logic chart
5) None of these

31. When sending an e-mail, the _____ line describes the contents of the message.
1) to
2) subject
3) contents
4) CC
5) None of these

32. The _____ tells the computer how to use its components.
1) Utility
2) Network
3) Operating system
4) Application program
5) None of these

33. Which grouping do you work with when formatting text in word?
1) Tables, paragraphs and indexes
2) Paragraphs, indexes and sections
3) Characters, sections and paragraphs
4) Indexes, characters and tables
5) None of these

34. What is backup?
1) Adding more components to your network
2) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination
3) Filtering old data from the new data
4) Accessing data on tape
5) None of these

35. Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology.
1) Star
2) Ring
3) Bus
4) Mesh
5) Mixed

36. This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits.
1) Hard disk
2) RAM
3) CPU
4) ROM
5) None of these

37. One advantage of dial-up-internet access is ___
1) It utilises broadband technology
2) It utilizes existing telephone service
3) It uses a router for security
4) Modem speeds are very fast
5) None of these

38. What is the term for unsolicited e-mail?
1) News group
2) Use net
3) Backbone
4) Flaming
5) Spam

39. Two or more computers connected to each other of sharing information form a _____
1) Network
2) Router
3) Server
4) Tunnel
5) Pipeline

40. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as _____
1) Super computers
2) Lap tops
3) Mini computers
4) File servers
5) None of these

41. A computer checks the _____ of user names and passwords for a match before granting access.
1) Website
2) Network
3) Backup file
4) Data base
5) None of these

42. Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be connected using a corporate
1) CAN
2) LAN
3) DAN
4) WAN
5) TAN

43. The code for a Web page is written using _____
1) A fifth generation language
2) Win Zip
3) Peripherals
4) Hypertext Markup Language
5) URL

44. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called?
1) Configuration
2) Download
3) Storage
4) Upload
5) Installation

45. Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as _____
1) Flash
2) Spiders
3) Cookies
4) Applets
5) Sparks

46. The first computers were programmed using _____
1) Assembly language
2) Machine language
3) Source code
4) Object code
5) Spaghetti code

47. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer and operating are connected properly?

1) Booting
2) Processing
3) Saving
4) Editing
5) None of these

48. In a relational database, this is a data structure that organizes the information about a single topic into rows and columns.
1) Block
2) Record
3) Tuple
4) Table
5) Command line interface

49. How can the user determine what programs are available on a computer?
1) Checking the hard disk properties
2) Viewing the installed programs during the booting process
3) Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs.
4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk
5) None of these

50. When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end.
1) Notepad - Internet-Explorer
2) Notepad - Msn-messenger
3) MS-Word - Internet Explorer
4) Both (1) and (2)

5) None of these

ANSWERS:

1)3 2)3 3)1 4)1 5)4 6)3 7)3 8)5 9)3 10)2 11)2 12)4 13)2 14)4 15)2
16)3 17)1 18)1 19)2 20)1 21)2 22)4 23)2 24)4 25)4 26)3 27)4 28)1
29)2 30)3 31)2 32)3 33)1 34)2 35)2 36)3 37)2 38)5 39)1 40)2 41)4
42)4 43)4 44)5 45)4 46)2 47)1 48)4 49)4 50)1

tnpsc group i group ii group iv vao exam coaching centres in coimbatore tirupur tirunelveli in tamil nadu.


BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 6




1.What is the ultimate purpose of Defragmentation ?
1) Make the PC faster
2) Create More Free Space
3) Delete temporary files
4) Reduce Power consumption
5) All of the above

2.Computers process data into information by working exclusively with :
1) multimedia
2) words
3) characters
4) numbers
5) None of these

3.You must install a (n) ......... on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection
1) router
2) modem
3) node
4) cable
5) None of these

4.The purpose of the primary key in a database is to :
1) unlock the database
2) provide a map of the data
3) uniquely identify a record
4) establish constraints on database operations
5) None of these

5.The design of the network is called the network
1) architecture
2) server
3) transmission
4) type
5) None of these

6.The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from:
1) the hard disk
2) cache memory
3) RAM
4) registers
5) None of these

7.Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as :
1) listservs
2) Webcasts
3) blogs
4) subject directories
5) None of these

8.Which of the following is NOT a type of broad band internet connection ?
1) Cable
2) DSL
3) Dial-up
4) Satellite
5) None of these

9.Linux is a(n) ........ operating system
1) open-source
2) Microsoft
3) Windows
4) Mac
5) None of these

10.Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest
1) character, file, record, field, database
2) character, record, field, database, file
3) character, field, record, file, database
4) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database
5) None of these

11.The internet is ..........
1) a large network of networkds
2) an internal communication system for a business
3) a communications system for the Indian government
4) All of these
5) None of these

12.Which of the following statements is FALSE concenring file names ?
1) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
2) Every file in the same foldr must have a unique, name
3) File extension is another name for file type
4) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name
5) None of these

13.Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus ?
1) Existing program files and icons disappear
2) The CD-ROM stops functioning
3) THe Web browser opens to an unusual home page
4) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen
5) None of these

14.What is a back up ?
1) Restoring the information backup
2) An exact copy of a system's information
3) The ability to get a system u and runnign in the event of a system crash or failure
4) All of these
5) None of these

15. ............ are lists of commands that appear on the screen
1) GUIs
2) Icons
3) Menus
4) Windows
5) None of these

16.What is the correct association between a hardware component and a computer function?
1) Monitor > input
2) Mouse > input
3) CPU > storage
4) Hard disk > processing
5) None of these

17.What is the function of Drop Cap ?
1) It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents
2) It makes first letter of each word capital letter in the documents
3) It lets you begin a paragraph witha large dropped initial capital letter
4) In automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters
5) None of these

18.The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are :
1) Syntax error
2) Symantic error
3) Logical error
4) Internal error
5) None of these

19. The move to the bottom of a document, press ........
1) Auto summarize
2) Home key
3) Ctrl + Home key
4) End key
5) Ctrl + End key

20.By default, your documents print in ..... mode
1) Landscape
2) Portrait
3) Page setup
4) Print preview
5) None of these

21.Select the odd one out :
1) Interpreter
2) Operating system
3) Compiler
4) Assembler
5) Programmer

22.For viewing video CDs, you would use ......
1) CD Player
2) Windows Media Player
3) WIndows Video Player
4) WIndows Movie Player
5) None of these

23. What's the name for the program or service that lets you view e-mail messages ?
1) Web browser
2) E-mail clients
3) E-mail ID
4) Internet
5) None of these

24. What does the SMTP in an SMTP server stand for ?
1) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
2) Serve Message Text Process
3) Short Messaging Text Process
4) Short Messaging Transfer Protocol
5) None of these

25.What's considered the 'backbone' of the World Wide Web ?
1) Uniform resource locator (URL)
2) Hypertext mark-up language (HTML)
3) Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP)
4) File transfer protocol (FTP)
5) None of these

26. We access the World Wide Web using :
1) Browsers
2) Instant messaging applications
3) High bandwidth
4) Search engine
5) None of these

27.The Internet began with the development of
1) USENET

2) ARPANET
3) Ethernet
4) Intranet
5) None of these

28.A wireless network uses .......... waves to transmit signals
1) mechanical
2) radio
3) sound
4) magnetic
5) None of these

29.What device includes an adapter that decodes data sent in radio signals ?
1) modem
2) digital translator
3) router
4) switch
5) None of these

30.Network components are connected to the same cable in the .......... topology
1) star
2) ring
3) bus
4) mesh
5) None of these

31.Small application programs that run on a Web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as ......
1) flash
2) spiders
3) cookies
4) applets
5) None of these

32.Which of the following is Not a characteristic of a compluter ?
1) Intelligence
2) Speed
3) Versatility
4) Automation
5) None of these

33.The WWW standard allows programs on many different computer platforms to show the information on a server. Such programs are called :
1) ISP
2) Web Browsers
3) Web Servers
4) Web Modular
5) None of these

34. Outlook Express is a
1) E-mail client
2) Scheduler
3) Address book
4) All of the above

5) None of these

35.Which of the following is not a network ?
1) Local Area Network
2) Wide Area Network
3) Optical Fibre
4) All are networks
5) None of these

36.Which of the following is Not a characteristic of E-mail ?
1) Low cost
2) Record maintenance in database
3) High speed
4) Waste reduction
5) None of these

37. ........... is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do
1) nanoscience
2) Nanotechnology
3) Simulation
4) Artificial intelligence
5) None of these

38.Who designed the first electronic computer - ENIAC ?
1) Van Neuman
2) Joseph M Jacquard
3) J presper Eckert and John W mauchly
4) Both 1 and 2
5) None of these

39............. is a collection of web - pages and .......... is the very first page that we see on opening of a website
1) Home page, Web page
2) Website, Home page
3) Web page, Home page
4) Web page, Website
5) None of these

40.When we run progra in HTML coding, ......... is used as back-end and ........... works as front-end
1) Notepad, Internet Explorer
2) Notepad, MSN messenger
3) MS Word, Internet Explorer
4) Both 1 and 3
5) None of these

41.The server on the internet is also known as :
1) Repeater
2) Host
3) Gateway
4) AND Gate
5) None of these

42.Website is a collection of :
1) HTML documents
2) Graphic files
3) Audio and Video files
4) All of the above
5) None of these

43. ........... is a method in which multiple communicatioin devices are connected to one another efficiently
1) Switching
2) Redundancy
3) Capacity
4) Detecting
5) None of these

44. One computer that is nto considered a portable computer is .......
1) Mini computer
2) A Laptop
3) Micro computer
4) All of the above
5) None of these

45.The sharing of a medium and its path by 2 or more devices is called ..........
1) Modulation
2) Encoding
3) Line discipline
4) Multiplexing
5) None of these

46.Device drivers are :
1) time power cords for external storage devices
2) experts who know to maximise the performance of device
3) small, special purpose programs
4) the innermost part of the operating system
5) None of these

47. Array is ............
1) linear data structure
2) non-linear data structure
3) complex data structure
4) simple data structure
5) None of these

48.A stored link to a webpage, in order to have a quick and easy access to it later, it called :
1) Bookmark
2) WP-link
3) Favourite
4) Both 1 and 3
5) None of these

49.Which input device cannot be used to work in MS Office ?
1) Sanner
2) Mouse
3) Keyboard
4) Joy stick
5) Lightpen

50................ is an animated character that gives help in MS Office ?
1) Office worker
2) Comic assistant
3) Office assistant
4) All of the above
5) None of these

ANSWERS:

1) 2 2) 4 3) 1 4) 2 5) 1 6) 2 7) 3 8) 3 9) 1 10) 3
11) 1 12) 4 13) 2 14) 4 15) 3 16) 2 17) 3 18) 1 19) 5 20) 2
21) 2 22) 2 23) 2 24) 1 25) 3 26) 1 27) 2 28) 2 29) 3 30) 1
31) 1 32) 1 33) 2 34) 4 35) 3 36) 2 37) 4 38) 1 39) 2 40) 1
41) 2 42) 4 43) 1 44) 1 45) 4 46) 3 47) 1 48) 4 49) 4 50) 3

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 5


1. Programs from the same developer, sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common features, toolbars and menus are known as?

1) software suites
2) integrated software
3) software processing
4) personal information
5) none of these

2. A data warehouse is which of the following?
1) Can be updated by the users
2) Contains numerous conventions and formats
3) Organized around subject areas
4) Contains only current data
5) None of these

3. _____ servers store and manages files for network users.
1) Authentication
2) Main
3) Web
4) File
5) None of these

4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks except?
1) hackers
2) spam
3) viruses
4) identify theft
5) None of these

5. Loading Operating System onto RAM is called?
1) Printing
2) Saving
3) Booting
4) Staring
5) None of these

6. In MICR, C stands for?
1) Code
2) Colour
3) Computer
4) Character
5) None of these

7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ____ software to work together?
1) management
2) processing
3) utility
4) application
5) None of these

8. _____ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat?
1) Servers
2) Embedded computers
3) Robotic computers
4) Mainframes
5) None of these

9. The following are all computing devices, except?
1) notebook computers
2) cellular telephones
3) digital scanners
4) personal digital assistants
5) None of these

10. In a ring topology, the computer in possession of the _____ can transmit data?
1) packet
2) data
3) access method
4) token
5) None of these

11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen, disk drives and parallel and serial ports ______
1) basic input/output
2) secondary system
3) peripheral system
4) marginal system
5) None of these

12. The bar at the top of a window that bears the name of the window is known as?
1) control panel
2) task bar
3) menu bar
4) status bar
5) title bar

13. ______ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
1) The platform
2) Application software
3) Operating system
4) The motherboard
5) None of these

14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a?
1) mainframe
2) network
3) super computer
4) client
5) None of these

15. A device that operates under the control of another device is called?
1) Stem
2) Slave
3) Simulator
4) Emulator
5) None of these

16. URL stands for?
1) Universal Research List
2) Universal Resource List
3) Uniform Resource Locator
4) Uniform Research Locator
5) None of these

17. A database management system (DBMS) is a?
1) hardware system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a data- base
2) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
3) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
4)software system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database.
5)None of these

18. The design of the network is called the network?
1) architecture
2) server
3) transmission
4) type
5) None of these

19.A Proxy server is used for which of the following?
1)To provide security against unauthorized users
2)To process client requests for web pages
3)To provide TCP/IP
4)To process client requests for database access
5) None of these

20.When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes?
1) data redundancy
2) information overload
3) duplicate data
4) data inconsistency
5) None of these

21._____ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use?
1) Control words
2) Reserved words
3) Control structures
4) Reserved keys
5) None of these

22.The most frequently used instru-ctions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from?
1) the hard disk
2) cache memory
3) RAM


4) registers
5) None of these

23.What is the shortcut key to "Undo" the last action in a document?
1) Ctrl + X
2) Ctrl + Y
3) Ctrl + Z
4) Ctrl + U
5) None of these

24.You must install a(n) ________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection.
1) router
2) modem
3) node
4) cable
5) None of these

25.The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are?
1) Syntax errors
2) Semantic errors
3) Logic errors
4) System errors
5) None of these

26.Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a(n)?
1) extranet
2) intranet
3) internet
4) hacker
5) None of these

27.Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site?
1) URL
2) Web site address
3) Hyperlink
4) Domain name
5) None of these

28.The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as?
1) QBE
2) SQL
3) OLAP
4) Sequel Server
5) None of these

29.Chip is a common nickname for a(n)?
1) transistor
2) resistor
3) integrated circuit
4) semiconductor
5) None of these

30.Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called
1) Hypertext
2) Networks
3) Internet
4) Web browsers
5) None of these

31.What menu is selected to cut, copy and paste?
1) File
2) Tools
3) Special
4) Edit
5) None of these

32.The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is?
1) desktop
2) network client
3) network server
4) network station
5) None of these

33.The primary purpose of software is to turn data into?
1) Web sites
2) information
3) programs
4) objects
5) None of these

34.The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _______ is used?
1) file allocation table
2) directory
3) sequential access
4) direct access
5) None of these

35.To make a notebook act as a desktop model, the notebook can be connected to a ______ which is connected to a monitor and other devices?
1) bay
2) docking station
3) port
4) network
5) None of these

36.You can use the tab key to?
1) move cursor across the screen
2) indent a paragraph
3) move the cursor down the screen
4) Only (1) and (2)
5) None of these

37.A collection of related files is called a?
1) character
2) field
3) database
4) adjusting
5) None of these

38.Storage that retains its data after the power is turned off is referred to as?
1) volatile storage
2) non-volatile storage
3) sequential storage
4) direct storage
5) None of these

39.Which of the following is an example of connectivity?
1) Internet
2) floppy disk
3) power card
4) data
5) None of these

40._______ is the process of finding errors in software code?
1) Compiling
2) Testing
3) Running
4) Debugging
5) None of these

41.A _______ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm?
1) syntax
2) programming structure
3) programming language
4) logic chart
5) None of these

42.Changing an existing document is called ______ the document?
1) creating
2) editing
3) modifying
4) adjusting
5) None of these

43.Virtual memory is?
1) memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses an extended RAM
2) in RAM
3) only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer
4) a back up device for floppy disks
5) None of these

44.Computers use the ________ number system to store data and perform calculations?
1) decimal
2) hexadecimal
3) octal
4) binary
5) None of these

45.The ______ key will launch the start buttons?
1) esc
2) shift
3) windows
4) shortcut
5) None of these

46.To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key?
1) home
2) a
3) page up
4) enter
5) None of these

47.When sending an e-mail, the ______ line describes the contents of the message?
1) to
2) subject
3) contents
4) CC
5) None of these

48.Which groupings do you work with when formatting text in Word?
1) Tables, paragraphs and indexes
2) Paragraphs, indexes and sections
3) Characters, sections and paragraphs
4) Indexes, characters and tables
5) None of these

49.Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?
1) GB
2) KB
3) MB
4) TB
5) None of these


50.The ______ tells the computer how to use its components?
1) utility
2) network
3) operating system
4) application program
5) None of these

ANSWERS:

1. (1) 2. (3) 3. (4) 4. (2) 5. (3) 6. (4) 7. (4) 8. (2) 9. (3) 10. (4)
11. (1) 12. (5) 13. (3) 14. (2) 15. (2) 16. (3) 17. (4) 18. (1) 19. (2) 20.(4)
21. (2) 22. (2) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25. (1) 26. (1) 27. (1) 28. (2) 29. (3) 30.(4)
31. (4) 32. (3) 33. (2) 34. (3) 35. (2) 36. (4) 37. (3) 38. (2) 39. (1) 40.(2)
41. (1) 42. (2) 43. (1) 44. (4) 45. (3) 46. (1) 47. (2) 48. (1) 49. (1) 50.(3)

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 4


1.A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to ..........
1) 680 KB
2) 680 Bytes
3) 680 MB
4) 680 GB
5) None of these

2.Which programming languages are classified as low level languages ?
1) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN
2) Prolog 2, Expert Systems
3) Knowledge based Systerms
4) Assembly Languages
5) None of these

3.Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it ?
1) Floppy Disk
2) Hard Disk
3) Tape Drive
4) CDROM
5) None of these

4.Which of the following is the largst manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives ?
1) IBM
2) Seagate
3) Microsoft
4) 3M
5) None of these

5. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
1) Hardware
2) Software
3) Firmware
4) ROM ware
5) None of these

6.To save a document in different location use :
1) Save
2) Save as
3) Save as web page
4) All of above
5) None of these

7.Which of the following is not an manufacturer of Hard Disk drives ?
1) Samsung
2) Interl
3) Seagate
4) Western Digital
5) None of these

8.The two basic types of record - access methods are
1) Sequential and random
2) Sequential and indexed
3) Direct and immediate
4) On-line and real time
5) None of these

9.A disadvantage of the laser printer is :
1) It is quieter than an impact printer
2) It is very slow
3) The output is of a lower quality
4) All of the above
5) None of these

10.Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets or parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called ?
1) Conductors
2) Buses
3) Connectors
4) Connectively
5) None of these

11.Which of the following professions has been affected by personal computers ?
1) Medical
2) Clerical and law
3) Accounting
4) All of the above
5) None of these

12. What is meant by a dedicated computer ?
1) Which is used by one person only
2) Which is assigned one and only one task
3) Which uses one kind of software
4) Which is meant for application software
5) None of these

13.A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine language is called a / an
1) Interpreter
2) CPU
3) Compiler
4) Simulator
5) None of these

14.Instructions and memory address are represented by
1) Character code
2) Binary codes
3) Binary word
4) Partiy bit
5) None of these

15.As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
1) More expensive
2) More portable
3) Less rigid
4) Slowly accessed
5) None of these

16.The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
1) Arithmetic Operation
2) Logic operation
3) Fetch operstions
4) Either of the above
5) None of these

17.A physical connection between the microsprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
1) Path
2) Address bus
3) Router
4) All of the above
5) None of these

18. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
1) Cyinder
2) Surface
3) Track
4) Cluster
5) None of these

19.Each model of a computer has a unique
1) Assembly of a computer
2) Machine language
3) High level language
4) All of the above
5) None of these

20.Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry ?
1) Motorola
2) IBM
3) Intel
4) AMD
5) None of these

21.Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU ?
1) Mass memory
2) Internal memory
3) Non-volatile memory
4) PROM
5) None of these

22.Microprocessors can be used t make
1) Computer
2) Digital systems
3) Calculators
4) All of the above
5) None of these

23.The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
1) Genetics
2) Control and communications
3) Molecular biology
4) Biochemistry
5) None of these

24.A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is :
1) EFTS
2) MPG
3) MIPS
4) CFPS
5) None of these

25.An integrated circuit is
1) A complicated circuit
2) An integrating device
3) Much costlier than a single transistor
4) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
5) None of these

26.Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS ?
1) VOLUME
2) VOL
3) LABEL
4) DISKLABEL
5) None of these

27.Which file starts MS Word ?
1) Winword.exe
2) Word.exe
3) Msword.exe
4) Word2003.exe
5) None of these

28.To get to the 'Symbol' dialog box, click on the ......... menu and choose 'Symbol'.
1) Insert
2) Format
3) Tools
4) Table
5) None of these

29.Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
1) font styles
2) font effects
3) word art
4) text effects
5) None of these

30.Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinkng Background etc. are known as
1) font styles
2) font effects
3) word art
4) text effects
5) None of these

31.Which of the following is not availabel in Font Spacing ?
1) Normal
2) Loosely
3) Condensed
4) Expanded
5) None of these

32.Bold, Itali, Regular are known as
1) font styles
2) font effects
3) word art
4) text effects
5) None of these

33.If you begin typing an entry into acell and then realize that you don't want your entry placed into a cell, you :
1) Press the Erase key
2) Press esc
3) Press the Enter button
4) Press the Edit Formula button
5) None of these

34.Which of the following will not cut information?
1) Pressing Ctrl + C
2) Selecting Edit > Cut. from the menu
3) Clicking the cut button ont he standard
4) Pressing Ctrl + X
5) None of these

35.Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can
1) run faster
2) go on line
3) share information and / or share peripheral equipment
4) E-mail
5) None of these

36.A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is ........
1) Bug
2) Vice
3) Lice
4) Worm
5) None of these

37.Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk - e-mail is known as
1) Spam
2) Trash
3) Calibri
4) Courier
5) None of these

38.COBOL is widely used in ........... applications
1) Commericial
2) Scientific
3) Space
4) mathematical
5) None of these

39.VDU is also called
1) Screen
2) Monitor
3) Both 1 & 2
4) printer
5) None of these

40.What kind of software would you most likely use to keep track of billing account ?
1) Word Processing
2) Electronic Publishing
3) Spreadsheet
4) Web authoring
5) None of these

41.Test the validity of the statements ?
1) 1 KB = 1024 BYTES
2) 1 MB = 2048 BYTES
3) 1MB = 100 KILOBYTES
4) 1 KB = 1000 BYTES
5) None of these

42.Which of the following is not a computer language ?
1) BASIC
2) C++
3) C#
4) Java
5) Microsoft

43.Which among the following is a correct definition of "Digital Divide"?
1) gap between people having access to mobile and internet access
2) gap between people having access to internet / IT and no internet / IT
3) gap between people having access to broadband and narrowband internet
4) gap between people having access to internet banking and normal banking
5) gap between the people having an email account and no email account

44.Now a days Vishing has become a criminal practice of using social engineering over which of the following ?
1) Social networking sites
2) Mobile Phones
3) E-mail
4) Cyber cafes
5) All of the above

45.What is the fullform of W3C?
1) World Wide Web Consortium
2) World Wide Web Company
3) World Wide Web Center
4) World Wide Web Command
5) None of these

46.Which among the following is used for removing a software bug / defect which is available for free of cost from the software provider ?
1) Version
2) Update
3) Help
4) Patch
5) Syntax

47.In the MICR Code Line Structure what do represent the first three digits of Sort field number consisting of nine digits ?
1) City
2) Bank
3) Branch
4) Account Type
5) None of the above

48.Most of the internet banking sites provide which of the following feature to reduce the risk of keystroke logging for the password entry ?
1) Virtual keyboard
2) Finger Touching
3) Touchscreen
4) Shape Writer
5) Dasher

49.ADSL data communications technology uses which of the following for faster data transmission ?
1) Voiceband modem
2) Wireless Modem
3) Copper telephone Lines
4) Sockets
5) None of the above

50.What is the purpose of keeping electronic devices such as computers, televisions, and remote controlled devices on Sleep mode ?
1) Reduce Power consumption
2) Back UP
3) To write contents of RAM to hard disc
4) To improve download speed
5) None of thea above

ANSWERS:

1) 3 2) 4 3) 4 4) 2 5) 3 6) 2 7) 2 8) 1 9) 5 10) 2
11) 4 12) 2 13) 1 14) 2 15) 1 16) 4 17) 2 18) 4 19) 2 20) 3
21) 2 22) 4 23) 2 24) 4 25) 4 26) 3 27) 1 28) 1 29) 2 30) 4
31) 2 32) 1 33) 2 34) 1 35) 3 36) 4 37) 1 38) 1 39) 3 40) 3
41) 1 42) 5 43) 2 44) 2 45) 1 46) 4 47) 1 48) 1 49) 3 50) 1

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 3


1.Which command devides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
1) Ver
2) Format
3) Fat
4) Chkdsk
5) None of these

2.If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use ?
1) Copy
2) Diskcopy
3) Chkdsk
4) Format
5) None of these

3.A .............. sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk
1) system virus
2) Trojan horse virus
3) file virus
4) macro virus
5) None of these

4.A result of a computer virus can not lead to ......
1) Disk Crash
2) Mother Board Crash
3) Corruption o f program
4) Deletion of files
5) None of these

5.Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct .......
1) firewall
2) proxy server
3) IP address
4) domain name
5) None of these

6.Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as ......
1) 4GLs
2) Macro languages
3) object-oriented languages
4) visual programming languages
5) None of these

7.Firewalls are used to protect against .......
1) unauthorized Attacks
2) virus Attacks
3) Data Driven Attacks
4) Fire Attacks
5) None of these

8.Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy
1) Bak
2) Bas
3) Com
4) Txt
5) None of these

9.Computer programs are written in a high - level programming language; however, the human readable version of a program is called .......
1) cache
2) instruction set
3) source code
4) word size
5) None of these
10.The software tools that enable a user to interact with a computer for specific purposes are known as .......
1) Hardware
2) Networked Software
3) Shareware
4) Applications
5) None of these

11............... proessing is used when a large mail-order company accumulates orders and processes them together in one large set
1) Batch
2) Online
3) Real-time
4) Group
5) None of these

12.When a file contains instructions that can be carried out by the computer, it is often called a(n) ...... file
1) data
2) information
3) executable
4) application
5) None of these

13.A complier translates a program written in a high - level language into ........
1) Machine language
2) An algorithm
3) A debugged program
4) Java
5) None of these

14.A set of step - by - step procedures for accomplishing a task is known as a(n) .....
1) algorithm
2) hardware program
3) software bug
4) firmware program
5) None of these

15.A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n) ......
1) Workstation
2) CPU
3) Magnetic disk
4) Integrated circuit
5) None of these

16.A saved document is referred to as a .....
1) file
2) word
3) folder
4) project
5) None of these

17.What is output ?
1) What the processor takes from the user
2) What the user gives to the processor
3) What the processor gets from the user
4) What the processor gives to the user
5) None of these

18.When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test ........
1) RAM test
2) Disk drive test
3) Memory test
4) Power - on self-test
5) None of these

19.Which of the following storage media provides sequential access only ?
1) Floppy disk
2) Magnetic disk
3) Magnetic tape
4) Optical disk
5) None of these

20.In word processing, an efficient way to move the 3rd paragraph to place it after the 5th paragraph is .....
1) copy and paste
2) copy, cut and paste
3) cut, copy and paste
4) cut and paste
5) None of these

21. Hardware includes ..........
1) all devices used to input data into a computer
2) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
3) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data
4) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory and storage
5) None of these

22.The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the ....... command
1) Replace
2) Find
3) Lookup
4) Search
5) None of these

23.The term 'user interface' refers to ............
1) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it
2) How the operating system responds to user commands
3) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer
4) the monitor that is available for the computer
5) None of these

24.For creating a document, you use ........ command at File Menu.
1) Open
2) Close
3) New
4) Save
5) None of these

25.The .............. becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing
1) Active tab
2) Insertion point
3) Mouse pointer
4) Ribbon
5) None of these

26.Specilizd programs that asist users in locating information on the Web are called ....
1) Information engines
2) Search engines
3) Web browsers
4) Resource locators
5) None of these

27.The background of any Word document ......
1) Is always white colour
2) Is the colour you presect under the Options menu
3) Is always the same for the entire document
4) Can have any colour you choose
5) None of these

28.Correcting errors in a program is referred to as .........
1) debugging
2) bugging
3) rectifying
4) modifying
5) None of these

29.Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer ..........
1) output
2) character
3) type
4) print
5) font

30.A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next
1) scanner
2) questionnaire
3) prompt and dialog box
4) information seeker
5) None of these

31.Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs .....
1) menu bar
2) tool bar
3) user friendly
4) word processor
5) None of these

32.The primary device that a computer uses to store information ......
1) monitor
2) memory
3) disk
4) hard drive
5) None of these

33.A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ......, but no spaces
1) questiion nark
2) exclamation mark
3) underscore
4) period
5) None of these

34.Application software is designed to accomplish .......
1) real -w orld tasks
2) computer-centric tasks
3) gaming tasks
4) operating system tasks
5) None of these

35.A ...... is a device that not only provdes surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage
1) surge strip
2) USB
3) UPS
4) battery strip
5) None of these

36.The term ............. designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance, its functionality
1) digitial device
2) system add-on
3) disk pack
4) peripheral device
5) None of these

37........... this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it.
1) Network piracy
2) Plagiarism
3) Software piracy
4) Site-license piracy
5) None of these

38.When installing ............., the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk
1) programming software
2) system hardware
3) applications hardware
4) applications software
5) None of these

39.Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ?
1) Opening an application previously installed on the computer
2) Borrowed an illegal copy of software
3) Viewing a website without causing any additional transctions
4) Running antivirus programs
5) None of these

40.Programs such as Mozila Firefox that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called ..........
1) Hypertext
2) Networks
3) Internet
4) Web browsers
5) None of these

41.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer ?
1) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
2) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
3) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
4) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible
5) None of these

42.What is the function of Recycle Bin ?
1) Store deleted file
2) Store temporary file
3) Store corrupted file
4) Store Document file
5) None of these

43.Which is the latest version of MS Office ?
1) Office XP
2) Windows XP
3) Office 2007
4) Office 2010
5) None of these

44.Which device can not be shared in network ?
1) Floppy
2) Keyword
3) Computer
4) Printer
5) None of these

45.What is the purpose of query ?
1) Input data
2) Output data
3) Sort & filter
4) All of above
5) None of these

46.Which port doesn't exist in computer ?
1) USB
2) Parallel
3) Com1 / Com2
4) RAW
5) None of these

47.What is the name of exel files ?
1) Workbook
2) Worksheet
3) Spreadsheet
4) Spread book
5) None of these

48.Workgroup means
1) Computers in network
2) Individual user
3) Individual computer
4) All of he above
5) None of these

49.Synonym can be reviewed with
1) Spelling and grammar
2) Thesaurus
3) Both
4) Synonym viewer
5) None of these

50.Which command allows you to reduce fragments of file and optimize the performance of disk ?
1) Scandisk
2) Diskcomp
3) Chkdsak
4) Defrag
5) None of these

ANSWERS:

1) 2 2) 2 3) 5 4) 2 5) 2 6) 4 7) 1 8) 1 9) 3 10) 4
11) 1 12) 3 13) 1 14) 1 15) 4 16) 1 17) 4 18) 2 19) 2
20) 4 21) 4 22) 2 23) 1 24) 3 25) 3 26) 2 27) 4 28) 1
29)2 30) 3 31) 1 32) 4 33) 5 34) 4 35) 3 36) 4 37) 3
38) 1 39) 2 40) 4 41) 3 42) 1 43) 4 44) 2 45) 4 46) 4
47) 1 48) 1 49) 2 50) 4

IAS IPS ACADEMY IN COIMBATORE TIRUPUR TIRUNELVELI IN TAMIL NADU


BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 2



1. A framwork in which circuit boards can be mounted is...
(A) Switch circuit
(B) Chip
(C) Card cage
(D) Bar code
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

2. A convolutional code that is prone to catastrophic error propagation is...
(A) Mnemonics
(B) Gray code
(C) machine code
(D) Catastrophic code
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

3. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
(A) Dumb terminal
(B) Smart terminal
(C) VDT
(D) Intelligent terminal
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

4. The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
(A) Laser scanner
(B) Wand
(C) OCR
(D) MICR
(E) None of these
Answer: (A)

5. A Plastic card similar to a credit card but having some memory and a microprocessor embedded within it is
(A) Punched paper tape
(B) Chip card
(C) Card punch
(D) Magnetic tape
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

6. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a ____________ operating system.
(A) real-time
(B) single-user, single-task
(C) single-user, multi-task
(D) multi-user, multi-task
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

7. Which of the following is an example of a real-time operating system?
(A) Lynx
(B) MS DOS
(C) Windows XP
(D) Symbian
(E) None of these
Answer: (A)

8. A real-time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following tasks?
(A) Controlling access to a shared printer in a network
(B) Ensuring that the system clock works correctly on a server
(C) Managing the access to system files in a laptop computer
(D) Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engine
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)


9. An essential difference between the operating system that runs a typical desktop computer and the operating system that runs a typical PDA is that
(A) the desktop OS has a graphical user interface whereas the PDA OS does not
(B) the desktop OS can run several programs simultaneously whereas the PDA OS cannot
(C) the desktop OS manages hardware resources whereas the PDA OS does not
(D) the desktop computer has an OS whereas a PDA does not
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

10.To set a register or counter to the all-zero-state is...
(A) Rerun
(B) Reset
(C) Remote
(D) Release
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

11.A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is...
(A) Process control
(B) ALU
(C) Register Unit
(D) Process description
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

12. A family of polynomial block codes designed to correct burst errors is known as
(A) Bar codes
(A) Gray codes
(C) Fire codes
(D) mnemonics codes
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

13. The MS-DOS operating system is a
(A) graphical user interface, single-tasking operating system
(B) graphical user interface, multi-tasking operating system
(C) command-driven interface, single-tasking operating system
(D) command-driven interface, multi-tasking operating system
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

14. Which of the following was an early desktop operating system that included an integrated graphic user interface with point-and-click features?
(A) MS-DOS
(B) Mac OS
(C) Unix
(D) Gnome
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

15.CD-ROM can store upto ____ MB of data
(A) 600 MB
(B) 400 Floppy disk
(C) 320 MB
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

16. The most recent version of the Mac OS is based on the ____________ operating system
(A) Windows
(B) Linux
(C) Unix
(D) CMOS
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

17. The ____________ operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT&T’s Bell Labs.
(A) Linux
(B) DOS
(C) Unix
(D) GNU
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

18. The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is that
(A) Windows can run with an Intel processor, whereas Linux cannot
(B) Linux is proprietary, whereas Windows is not
(C) any programmer can modify Linux code, which is not permitted with Windows
(D) there are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

19. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of open-source operating systems over proprietary versions?
(A) Free use and distribution
(B) Availability of technical support
(C) Availability of source code
(D) Ability to modify code
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

20. Use of icons and windows are characteristic of a ________ interface
(A) command-driven
(B) windows-oriented
(C) graphical-user
(D) menu-driven
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

22. The invention of the slide rule is attributed to ...
(A) Babbage
(B) Oughtred
(C) Pascal
(D) Napier
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

23. The main purpose of the offline device is...
(A) To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data
(B) To save computer time
(C) To save floor space in the cimputer centre
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

24. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of
multiple programs at the same time is called
(A) multitasking
(B) multi-processing
(C) multi-operating
(D) multi-paging
(E) None of these
Answer: (A)

25.A computer assisted method for the recording and analysing of existing hypothetical systems is known as
(A) Distributed processing
(B) Data transmission
(C) Data link
(D) Data flow
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 1


1. In a network, the computer that stores the files and process the data is named as
a) Server
b) Terminal
c) Modem
d) All of the above

2. Viruses are called that because
a) They are viruses
b) They can copy themselves and spread
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

3. Which of the can't spread virus
a) An e-mail with attachment
b) A plain text mail
c) Downloading files over the web
d) None of the above

4. There is a new anti-virus software update available, when it is downloaded to your computer
a) Everyday
b) Only in the night
c) When you next switch on your computer
d) All of the above

5. Numbers are stored and transmitted inside a computer in
a) Binary form
b) ASCII code form
c) Alphabets form
d) Numerical form

6. CPU capacity can be measured in
a) BPS
b) MIPS
c) MHz
d) MPI

7. MPIS stands for
a) Million Instructions Per Second
b) Million Instructions Per Season
c) Monthly Instructions Per Second
d) Million Inputs Per Second

8. LAN speeds are measured in
a) BPS
b) KBPS
c) MBPS
d) MIPS

9. Modem speeds are measured in
a) BPS
b) KBPS
c) MBPS
d) MIPS

10. BPS stands for
a) Bits Per Second
b) Bits Per Season
c) Bytes Per Second
d) Bits Per System

11. In processing cheques which of the following I/O techniques have banks traditionally followed?
a) OCR
b) MICR
c) Barcode
d) VRT

12. What is object of UPS?
a) Using for storage
b) To increase the speed of a computer
c) Provides backup power
d) All of the above

13. QWERTY is used with reference to
a) Monitor
b) Printer
c) Keyboard
d) Mouse

14. "Zipping" a file means
a) Encrypting the message
b) Compressing the message
c) Transfer the message
d) All of the above

15. Integrated Circuits (IC) chips used in computers are made with
a) Gold
b) Silver
c) Silicon
d) Coper

16. What is the Super Computer developed in India
a) CRAY
b) PARAM
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

17. Which of the following is different from other
a) Internet
b) Windows
c) Unix
d) Linux

18. What is the full form of WWW?
a) World Wide Web
b) World With Web
c) Work Wide Web
d) World Wide Wet

19. Which of the following Command is required to reboot the computer
a) CTRL+ALT+DEL
b) CTRL+ALT+TAB
c) CTRL+ALT+SHIFT
d) CTRL+SHIFT+DEL

20. Select the ODD one
a) Operating system
b) Interpreter
c) Compiler
d) Assembler

21. PC stands for
a) Practical Computer
b) Personal Computer
c) Private Computer
d) Personal Contact

22. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is
a) BCDIC
b) BCD
c) ASCII
d) None of the above

23. The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as
a) Data processing
b) Input
c) Output
d) All of the above

24. Which one of the following is NOT a computer language?
a) MS-Excel
b) BASIC
c) COBOL
d) C++

25. "C" is
a) A letter
b) A word
c) A language
d) An alphabet

26. Difference Engine invented by
a) Charles Babbage
b) John McCarthy
c) Pascal
d) Newton

27. First generation computer systems used
a) Transistors
b) Vacuum Tubes
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

28. A byte is made up of
a) Eight bytes
b) Eight binary digits
c) Two binary digits
d) Two decimal points

29. Doing research by using an on-line database instead of a printed set of similar information offers which of the following advantage
a) More current information
b) Easier to understand
c) Better charts
d) None of the above

30. Software programs that allow you to legally copy files and give them away at no cost are called which of the following
a) Time sharing
b) Public domain
c) Shareware
d) None of the above

31. The term that we use to describe physical components of the system
a) Hardware
b) Input
c) Software
d) None of the above

32. Which of the following is used to indicate the location on the computer monitor
a) Mouse
b) Cursor
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

33. Mr. Saketh needs to design invitation card. What type of computer program is suitable?
a) MS-Word
b) Desktop Publishing
c) Simulation
d) None of the above

34. Which combination of keys needs to be pressed to make a percent sign?
a) Shift+2
b) Shift+3
c) Shift+4
d) Shift+5

35. What process should be used to recall a document saved previously?
a) Copy
b) Save
c) Retrieve
d) Enter

36. What term applies to a collection of related records in a database?
a) Field
b) File
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

37. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?
a) Rows and Columns
b) Boxes
c) Tables
d) None of the above

38. Which of the following mode we use to deliver e-mail
a) Postal
b) Courier
c) Computer
d) Fax

39. VIRUS stands for
a) Vital Information Recourse Under Siege
b) Vital Information Reason Under Siege
c) Vital Information Recourse Under System
d) Virus Information Recourse Under Siege

40. ------ Is known as unauthorized access into others system
a) Hacking
b) Encryption
c) Decryption
d) None of the above

ANSWERS:

11. b 12. c 13. c 14. b 15. c 16. b 17. a 18. a 19. a
20. a 21. b 22. c 23. c 24. a 25. c 26. a 27. b 28. b
29. a 30. b 31. a 32. b 33. b 34. d 35. c 36. b 37.a
38. c 39. a 40. a

COMPUTER TERMINOLOGY FOR BANK ( IBPS) EXAMS


Application: Application is another term for software program; basically a program you use on a computer, like Word, TurboTax, Outlook, etc.

Bandwidth: A measurement of a data line's transmission speed, or the amount of data a network can transfer from one computer to another in a given amount of time.

BIOS: Basic Input/Output System. This term is used to refer to ROM BIOS chip inside the computer. This chip starts and manages the computer bootup process.

Bootstrap Loader: A small program that manages a computer boot up process until the operating system can take over. The bootstrap loader’s only job is to load other software, usually in a sort of sequential chain up to the point when the operating system can get loaded into memory and start. The name "bootstrap loader" comes from the idea that the computer is pulling itself up by its "bootstraps".

Broadband: A bandwidth term that means a data line that will allow large amounts of data to be transferred very quickly. Basically a broadband line will be much, much faster than an old dial-up line.

Burn: To “burn” a CD or DVD means to write data files to it using a special piece of hardware.

Bus: A collection of (usually copper) wires through which data is transmitted from one part of a computer to another. You can think of a bus as a "highway" on which data travels within a computer.

Cable vs DSL: Cable and DSL are types of broadband data lines. Cable internet access uses the same lines that bring cable television cable to your house, and DSL (Which stands for Digital Subscriber Line) is a type of high speed data compression which runs over plain old telephone service (POTS) lines.

CMOS: A type of computer chip which is able to operate with a very small amount of electricity from a battery. The term also refers to the contents of a CMOS chip within the computer, which holds information about the computer boot devices, the date and time and its peripherals even while the system is turned off.

Computer Resource: This is a general computer terminology for the components that comprise the processing flow of a computer, including the memory, CPU, etc. You might hear someone say "this program is a resource hog", meaning it takes up a lot of the computer processing ability, and might make the computer run slower overall.

CPU: This stands for Central Processing Unit, and it can mean the box that holds the guts of the computer, or the processor “brain” of the computer. The CPU is the place where all the computer calculations happen.

CPU Sink: CPUs heat up as they work. A CPU sink is a mechanism to keep the CPU cool while it does its calculations. It usually consists of a cooling fan and an aluminum heat sink which draws the heat away the CPU chip.

Defrag: Computers write information to a hard drive by filling in open places on the drive. They don’t write files all in one big block, which means your Word document might be spread out all over your hard drive.
To defrag your computer means to basically rearrange the files on your computer’s hard drive so that file parts are closer together. Once rearranged, the computer will take less time to access the files. Defragging is usually recommended to speed up a slow computer.

Hard Drive: This is the central storage space for your computer. Almost always, the hard drive is designated as C: drive. If the drive is partitioned (i.e., split up into different sections), there might also be a D: drive.

IP address: IP (Internet Protocol) addresses are assigned to each and every computer on a TCP/IP network. They work like your home address. Mail or any other package could not get to you if you
had no address. IP addresses basically insure that data on a network goes where it is supposed to go. IP addresses look something like this: 192.168.1.25.

ISP: Internet Service Provider: This would be the company that provides your internet access.

Malware: a general term for any malicious piece of software, such as a virus, worm, or trojan.

Mother Board: The green board inside of a computer that allows all of the internal computer components to interact. Some would call it the "heart" of the computer. It routes data to and from all the other parts, including the CPU chip, the RAM, the power supply, etc.

Network Interface Card (NIC): This is a part of the computer that allows it to talk to other computers (aka, a network) via a network “protocol” or language like TCP/IP.

Operating system: This is the basic software that a computer runs on. Windows 98, Windows XP, Windows Vista, Linux, Unix, and Apple’s Mac OS X Leopard are all operating systems.

Peripherals: This is a general term for computer add-ons like printers, mice, keyboards, scanners, monitor, etc..

POST: This stands for Power On Self Test. When you first turn on a computer, it checks to make sure all its parts are working; it makes sure a keyboard is attached, that memory loads, and that in general, its hardware is working and ready to load the operating system. This test is called the POST.

Processor chip (or just processor): This is the brain of the computer. You’ve probably heard the commercials for the "Intel" chip or the "Xeon" chip. They are talking about the "brain" of the computer, which does all the calculations and task processing.

RAM: this stands for Random Access Memory and is used generically as “memory”. This is the memory on a computer that allows you to hold and run a program so that you work with it on the monitor. More RAM is better. At the risk of repeating myself, RAM is dependent on electricity, meaning it is cleared or reset when the computer's power is turned off.
So when your computer loses power or freezes up while you are writing an unsaved document, the document is lost. Train yourself to remember to press Control + S to save your documents when you are working on them. Saving them writes them to the hard drive where they will stay when the computer is turned off.

ROM: Read Only Memory. Usually seen in conjunction with BIOS, as in ROM BIOS. Usually a chip onto which the information is permanently burned. Also denotes memory that can be accessed and read, but not written to.

Routine: A series of instructions written to complete a specific but
limited computing task.

TCP/IP: Transmission Control Protocol and Internet Protocol. These are the basic data transmission protocols on which the internet and most commercial networks run.

Uninterruptible Power Source (UPS): A constantly charging battery which will act as a fail safe if the electricity shuts down while you are using your computer. In the event of a total power failure, a UPS usually has just enough charge to power your computer for the time it takes you to save your
work and shut down safely.

URL: Universal Resource Locater. The address of any website on the internet. For instance, my website home page has a URL of http://www.sensible-computer-help.com.

Worm: A worm is a virus that does not infect other programs. It makes copies of itself, and infects additional computers, usually via network connection. It does not attach itself to other programs, but it might alter, install, or destroy files and programs. It's also used in computer terminology as a short word any malware in general.

COMPUTER TERMINOLOGY

Application Files
Program files environment where you can create and edit the kind of document that application makes.

Click
To select an object by pressing the mouse button when the cursor is pointing to the required menu option, icon or hypertext link.

Close
To close a window that has been opened for viewing and / or editing.

Computer
A general-purpose machine that processes data according to a set of instructions that are stored internally either temporarily or permanently.

Central Processor Unit (CPU)
This term has two meanings (just to confound beginners, you understand)
1) Central Processor Unit--the main chip on the computer that makes everything go.
2) The box that holds the guts of the computer. A faster CPU is always better than a slower one. You can never have too fast of a CPU.

Crash
Your computer or application no longer works correctly and so you "loose" all the work you've done since the last time you saved.

Creating A File
Storing data as a file with an assigned file name that is unique
within the directory it resides in.

Delete
To remove an item of data from a file or to remove a file from the disk.

Desktop
An on-screen representation of a desktop such as used in the Macintosh and Windows operating systems.

Dialog Boxes
Takes over your screen and allows you to "dialog" with the computer.

Directory (AKA Folder, sub-directory)
Allows you to organize files and other folders.

Disk Space
This is the place where your files live. The greater the disk space the more files you can keep. (See also Megabytes) More disk space is always better than less. You can never have much disk space.

Documents
Files you create and edit.

Document Files
Files we care about (memos, letters, pictures, etc.)

Double Click
To press the mouse button twice in rapid succession without moving the mouse between clicks.

Drag
To move an object on screen in which its complete movement is visible from starting location to destination.

Edit
To make a change to existing data.

File Cabinet
Metaphorically, the hard drive (and other kinds of storage media like floppy disks) which store files and folders.

Folder (AKA Directory, Sub-Directory)
Allows you to organize files and other folders.

Folder Icons
Collections of documents and other folders.

Icons
In a graphical user interface (GUI), a small, pictorial, on screen representation of an object, such as a document, program, folder or disk drive.

Icon View
Allows you to see icons of folders and files primarily as icons with little information.

Keyboard
This if the primary text input device. It also contains certain standard function keys, such as the Escape key, tab, and arrow keys, shift and control keys, and sometimes other manufacturer-customized keys.

Kilo (K)
This is a unit of measure = 1,000. So 1,000 bytes is a KiloByte.

List View
Shows the icons but also orders the icons (often by name, but can sort the list in other ways) and shows more information about them.

Macintosh
The brand name of a family of personal computers (hardware) and an operating system (software) from Apple, introduced in 1984.

Megabytes (Mb)
Mega = million so Mb is 1,000,000 bytes. It's enough information for the computer to store one character (e.g. "h"), so 1mb text file = 1,000,000 keystrokes in that file. Just to confound the masses, although RAM and Disk Space do something completely different we measure both in megabytes. This leads to confusion.

MegaHertz (Mhz)
This stands for MegaHertz. A hertz is an electronics term. 1 hz = one cycle (or wavelength) per second. 1 megahertz = 1,000,000 cycles per second.
In computer jargon, Mhz measures how *fast* your CPU chip runs. Although it's more important to know the chip than the speed, if you're comparing the same kind of CPU chip then a higher / faster CPU speed (measured in MHz) is better than a slower speed.

Menu
Displays a list of commands, some with images next to them.

Modifier Keys
Keys that change the meaning of what you type.

Mouse
Pointing device that allows you to tell the computer what to do.

Operating System (OS)
System software that allows your computer to work.

Pointer (AKA Cursor)
The name of the arrow (or other shape) that tracks across the screen as you move the mouse (or other pointing device) around.

Random Access Memory (RAM)
This stands for Random Access Memory. You can think of this as the "space" where you computer does its processing. The more space you have the more processes you can run at the same time. More RAM is always better than less. You can never have much RAM.

Recycle Bin
Place where you put files and folders that you may later want to delete or get rid of. Compare Trash.

Resize Box
Allows you to change the size and shape of a window.

Right click
To press the right button on the mouse. (This is Windows specific. On a Mac running System 8 or higher, you hold down the Control key and then click to get the same effect.)

Save
Tell the computer to create a file on disk that has the information you've put into the document (usually typing).

Save As
Give the file a name and/or store the file in a certain place.

Scroll bar
Allows you to move around through your document.

Shut down
To quit all applications and turn off the computer.

Software
Instructions that tell the computer what to do.

System files
Allows our computer to work.

Trash
Place where you put files and folders that you want to delete or get rid of.

Volume Icons
Devices that hold files and folders.

Windows
1) The most widely used operating system for personal computers from Microsoft. (Software only. Other companies manufacture the hardware that runs the Windows Operating System.) Compare Macintosh. (Windows with a large "W".)
2) The thing you see on screen that contains a directory listing or the contents of a document. (Window with a small "w".)

FINANCIAL & BANKING AWARENESS QUESTIONS SET 7


1) At present number of public sector banks inIndia:
a) 26
b) 27
c) 28
d) 29
e) None of these

2) At present number of private sector banks inIndia:
a) 21
b) 22
c) 23
d) 24
e) None of these

3) Nationalisation of 14 major banks in…………………..
a) 1949
b) 1955
c) 1959
d) 1969
e) None of these

4) Nationalisation of six banks in…………………………..
a) ) 1949
b) 1955
c) 1959
d) 1969
e) 1980

5)The largest commercial bank in India:
a) SBI
b) ICICI Bank
c) PNB
d) HDFC Bank
e) None of these

6) The Second largest public sector commercial bank in India:
a) Punjab National Bank
b) Bank of Baroda
c) Bank of India
d) IDBI Bank
e) Corporation Bank

7) The Largest private sector commercial bank in India:
a) AXIS Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) ICICI Bank
d) Federal Bank
e) None of these

8) The second largest private sector commercial bank in India:
a) IDBI Bank
b) AXIS Bank
c) HDFC Bank
d) ICICI Bank
e) None of these

9) The first Indian bank to open a branch outside India in London in 1946:
a) State Bank of India
b) Punjab National Bank
c) Bank of Baroda
d) Canara Bank
e) Bank of India

10) Latest Public Sector Bank inIndia:
a) SBI
b) ICICI Bank
c) HDFC Bank
d) IDBI Bank
e) None of these

11) Latest Private Sector Bank inIndia:
a) Federal Bank
b) South Indian Bank
c) YES Bank
d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
e) None of these

12) The Largest foreign bank operating inIndia:
a) Citi Bank
b) HSBC
c) Barclays Bank
d) ABN Amro Bank
e) Standard Chartered Bank

13) Which bank is the largest issuer of credit cards inIndia?
a) SBI
b) ICICI Bank
c) HDFC Bank
d) IDBI Bank
e) None of these

14) Who is the current MD & CEO of ICICI Bank?
a) Shyamala Gopinath
b) Shikha Sharma
c) Chanda Kochhar
d) Renu Challu
e) Sushma Nath

15) The Chairman of Indian Banks Association (IBA) (For 2011-12):
a) M.D.Mallya
b) Pratip Chaudhuri
c) D.Subbarao
d) Subir Gokarn
e) U.K.Sinha

16) The largest bank inChina:
a) Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd. (ICBC)
b) Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation(HSBC)
c) Deutsche Bank AG
d) BNP Paribas
e) DBS Bank

17) Bad loans in banking terminology are generally known as…………………
a) CBS
b) PLR
c) NPAs
d) CRR
e) None of these

18) In Financial Term NPA, P stands for………..
a) Potential
b) Peforming
c) Prodiction
d) Professional
e) None of these

19) Which of the following pairings is wrong?
 (Bank & Country)
a) Citi Bank : USA
b) ABN AMRO Bank : TheNetherlands
c) BNP Paribas :Russia
d) Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation(HSBC) :United Kingdom
e) Deutsche Bank AG :Germany

20) Which of the following pairings is wrong?
(Bank & Country)
a) Barclays Bank : United Kingdom
b) J P Morgan Chase Bank :USA
c) Societe Generale :France
d) Standard Chartered Bank :South Africa
e) Sonali Bank :Bangladesh

21) The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for the banks is commonly known as ………….
a)KYC norms
b)Credit Policy
c)Basel Accord
d)Fiscal Policy
e) None of these

22) The central bank of theUnited States:
a) Citi Group
b) Bank ofAmerica
c) JP Morgan Chase
d) Federal Reserve
e) Bank for International Settlements

23) Which of the following pairings is wrong? (Bank & Tagline)
a) State Bank ofIndia: With you all the way
b) Punjab National Bank : The name you can BANK upon!
c) Bank ofBaroda:India’s International Bank
d) Oriental Bank of Commerce : Where every individual committed
e) Bank of India : The World’s local bank

24) Axis Bank previously called as……….
a) IDBI Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) YES Bank
d) ICICI Bank
e) UTI Bank

25) Which of the following is not a commercial bank?
a) IDBI Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) ICICI Bank
d) EXIM Bank
e) AXIS Bank

26) Which of the following pairings is wrong?(Bank/Financial Institution & Establishment Year)
a) RBI : April 1, 1935
b) SBI : July 1, 1955
c) NABARD : July 12, 1982
d) NHB : July 9, 1988
e) SIDBI : April 1, 1990

27) The largest bank inPakistan:
a) State Bank of Pakistan
b) Habib Bank Limited
c) Sonali Bank
d) DBS Bank
e) None of these

28) Consider the following sentences:
A. Non Performing Asset (NPA) is an asset, including a leased asset, becomes non performing when it ceases to generate income for the bank.
B. Core banking is a general term used to describe the services provided by a group of networked bank
branches. The platform where communication technology and information technology are merged to suit core needs of banking is known as Core Banking Solutions.
C. Banking Ombudsman is an independent dispute resolution authority provided by RBI to deal with disputes that bank customers have with their respective banks.
D. Base Rate is the minimum rate of interest that a bank is allowed to charge from its customers. Unless mandated by the government, RBI rule stipulates that no bank can offer loans at a rate lower than base Rate to any of its customers.
E. NBFC or Non Banking Financial Companies is a company in India, which is registered under the Companies Act, 1956, and which provides banking services without meeting the legal definition of a bank.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Only A & B
b) Only B & C
c) Only C & D
d) Only D & E
e) All are correct

29) Which of the following is the Apex level institution for housing?
a) EXIM Bank
b) NABARD
c) NHB
d) SIDBI
e) None of these

30) Which of the following is not a nationalized bank?
a) PNB
b) Indian Bank
c) Bank of India
d) Karnataka Bank
e) Canara Bank

31) Which of the following banks was merged with ICICI Bank in 2010?
a) Bank of Rajasthan
b) Bank of Maharashtra
c) Karnataka Bank
d) State Bank ofIndore
e) Global Trust Bank

32) Which of the following banks was merged with SBI in 2010?
a) State Bank of Travancore
b) State Bank of Mysore
c) State Bank of Indore
d) State Bank of Saurashtra
e) State Bank of Hyderabad

ANSWERS

1) a 2) b 3) d 4) e 5)a 6)a 7) c 8) c 9) e 10) d
11) c 12) e 13) b 14) c 15) a 16) a 17) c 18) b 19) c 20) d
21) c 22) d 23) e 24) e 25) d 26) e 27) b 28) e 29) c 30) d 31) a 32)c

BANKING TERMINOLOGY


Anytime Banking : With introduction of ATMs, Tele-Banking and internet banking, customers can conduct their business anytime of the day and night. The 'Banking Hours' is not a constraint for transacting banking business.

Anywhere Banking : Refers to banking not only by ATMs, Tele-Banking and internet banking, but also to core banking solutions brought in by banks where customer can deposit his money, cheques and also withdraw money from any branch connected with the system. All major banks in India have brought in core banking in their operations to make banking truly anywhere banking.

ATM :ATMs are Automatic Teller Machines, which do the job of a teller in a bank through Computer Network. ATMs are located on the branch premises or off branch premises. ATMs are useful to dispense cash, receive cash, accept cheques, give balances in the accounts and also give mini-statements to the customers.

Bank Ombudsman : Bank Ombudsman is the authority to look into complaints against Banks in the main areas of collection of cheque / bills, issue of demand drafts, non-adherence to prescribed hours of working, failure to honour guarantee / letter of credit commitments, operations in deposit accounts and also in the areas of loans and advances where banks flout directions / instructions of RBI. This Scheme was announced in 1995 and is functioning with new guidelines from 2007. This scheme covers all scheduled banks, the
RRBs and co-operative banks.

Bancassurance : Bancassurance refers to the distribution of insurance products and the insurance policies of insurance companies which may be life policies or non-life policies like home insurance - car insurance, medi-policies and others, by banks as corporate agents through their branches located in different parts of
the country by charging a fee. Banker's Lien : Bankers lien is a special right of lien exercised by the bankers, who can retain goods bailed to them as a security for general balance of account. Bankers can have this right in the absence of a contract to the contrary.

Banking : Accepting for the purpose of lending or investment of deposits of money from Public, Repayable on demand or otherwise and withdrawable by cheques, drafts, order, etc.

Basel-II : The Committee on Banking Regulations and Supervisory Practices, popularity known as Basel Committee, submitted its revised version of norms in June, 2004. Under the revised accord the capital requirement is to be calculated for credit, market and operational risks. The minimum requirement continues to be 8% of capital fund (Tier I & II Capital) Tier II shall continue to be not more than 100% of Tier I Capital.

Brick & Mortar Banking : Brick and Mortar Banking refers to traditional system of banking done only in a fixed branch premises made of brick and mortar. Now there are banking channels like ATM, Internet Banking,tele banking etc.

Business of Banking : Accepting deposits, borrowing money, lending money, investing, dealing in bills, dealing in Foreign Exchange, Hiring Lockers, Opening Safe Custody Accounts, Issuing Letters of Credit, Traveller's Cheques, doing Mutual Fund business, Insurance Business, acting as Trustee or doing any other business which Central Government may notify in the official Gazette.

Bouncing of a cheque : Where an account does not have sufficient balance to honour the cheque issued by the customer , the cheque is returned by the bank with the reason "funds insufficient" or "Exceeds arrangement".This is known as 'Bouncing of a cheque' .

Certificate of Deposit :. Certificate of Deposits are negotiable receipts in bearer form which can be freely traded among investors. This is also a money market instrument,issued for a period ranging from 7 days to f one year .The minimum deposit amount is Rs. 1 lakh and they are transferable by endorsement and delivery.

Cheque : Cheque is a Bill of Exchange drawn on a specified banker ordering the banker to pay a certain sum of money to the drawer of cheque or another person. Money is generally withdrawn by clients by cheques. Cheque is always payable on demand.

Cheque Truncation : Cheque truncation, truncates or stops the flow of cheques through the banking system. Generally truncation takes place at the collecting branch, which sends the electronic image of the cheques to the paying branch through the clearing house and stores the paper cheques with it.

Collecting Banker : Also called receiving banker, who collects on instruments like a cheque, draft or bill of exchange, lodged with himself for the credit of his customer's account.

Consumer Protection Act : It is implemented from 1987 to enforce consumer rights through a simple legal procedure. Banks also are covered under the Act. A consumer can file complaint for deficiency of service with Consumer District Forum for amounts upto Rs.20 Lacs in District Court, and for amounts above Rs.20 Lacs to Rs.1 Crore in State Commission and for amounts above Rs.1 Crore in National Commission.

Co-operative Bank : An association of persons who collectively own and operate a bank for the benefit of consumers / customers, like Saraswat Co-operative Bank or Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank and other such banks.

Co-operative Society : When an association of persons collectively own and operate a unit for the benefit of those using its services like Apna Bazar Co-operative Society or Sahakar Bhandar or a Co-operative Housing Society.

Core Banking Solutions (CBS) : Core Banking Solutions is a buzz word in Indian banking at present, where branches of the bank are connected to a central host and the customers of connected branches can do banking at any breach with core banking facility.

Creditworthiness : It is the capacity of a borrower to repay the loan / advance in time alongwith interest as per agreed terms.

Crossing of Cheques : Crossing refers to drawing two parallel lines across the face of the cheque.A crossed cheque cannot be paid in cash across the counter, and is to be paid through a bank either by transfer, collection or clearing.A general crossing means that cheque can be paid through any bank and a special crossing, where the name of a bank is indicated on the cheque, can be paid only through the named bank.

Current Account : Current account with a bank can be opened generally for business purpose. There are no restrictions on withdrawals in this type of account. No interest is paid in this type of account.

Customer : A person who maintains any type of account with a bank is a bank customer. Consumer Protection Act has a wider definition for consumer as the one who purchases any service for a fee like purchasing a demand draft or a pay order. The term customer is defined differently by Laws, softwares and countries.

Debit Card : A plastic card issued by banks to customers to withdraw money electronically from their accounts. When you purchase things on the basis of Debit Card the amount due is debited immediately to the account . Many banks issue Debit-Cum-ATM Cards.

Debtor : A person who takes some money on loan from another person.

Demand Deposits : Deposits which are withdrawn on demand by customers.E.g. savings bank and current account deposits.

Demat Account : Demat Account concept has revolutionized the capital market of India. When a depository company takes paper shares from an investor and converts them in electronic form through the concerned company, it is called Dematerialization of Shares. These converted Share Certificates in Electronic form are
kept in a Demat Account by the Depository Company, like a bank keeps money in a deposit account. Investor can withdraw the shares or purchase more shares through this demat Account.

Dishonour of Cheque : Non-payment of a cheque by the paying banker with a return memo giving reasons for the non-payment.

Debit Card : A plastic card issued by banks to customers to withdraw money electronically from their accounts. When you purchase things on the basis of Debit Card the amount due is debited immediately to the account . Many banks issue Debit-Cum-ATM Cards.

Debtor : A person who takes some money on loan from another person.

Demand Deposits : Deposits which are withdrawn on demand by customers.E.g. savings bank and current account deposits.

Demat Account : Demat Account concept has revolutionized the capital market of India. When a depository company takes paper shares from an investor and converts them in electronic form through the concerned company, it is called Dematerialization of Shares. These converted Share Certificates in Electronic form are kept in a Demat Account by the Depository Company, like a bank keeps money in a deposit account. Investor can withdraw the shares or purchase more shares through this demat Account.

Dishonour of Cheque : Non-payment of a cheque by the paying banker with a return memo giving reasons for the non-payment.

E-Banking : E-Banking or electronic banking is a form of banking where funds are transferred through exchange of electronic signals between banks and financial institution and customers ATMs, Credit Cards, Debit Cards, International Cards, Internet Banking and new fund transfer devices like SWIFT, RTGS belong to this category.

EFT - (Electronic Fund Transfer) : EFT is a device to facilitate automatic transmission and processing of messages as well as funds from one bank branch to another bank branch and even from one branch of a bank to a branch of another bank. EFT allows transfer of funds electronically with debit and credit to relative
accounts.

Either or Survivor : Refers to operation of the account opened in two names with a bank. It means that any one of the account holders have powers to withdraw money from the account, issue cheques, give stop payment instructions etc. In the event of death of one of the account holder, the surviving account holder gets all the powers of operation.

Electronic Commerce (E-Commerce): E-Commerce is the paperless commerce where the exchange of business takes place by Electronic means.

Endorsement : When a Negotiable Instrument contains, on the back of the instrument an endorsement, signed by the holder or payee of an order instrument, transferring the title to the other person, it is called endorsement.

Endorsement in Blank : Where the name of the endorsee or transferee is not mentioned on the instrument.

Endorsement in Full : Where the name of the endorsee or transferee appears on the instrument while making endorsement.

Execution of Documents : Execution of documents is done by putting signature of the person, or affixing his thumb impression or putting signature with stamp or affixing common seal of the company on the documents with or without signatures of directors as per articles of association of the company.

Factoring : Business of buying trade debts at a discount and making a profit when debt is realized and also taking over collection of trade debts at agreed prices.

Foreign Banks : Banks incorporated outside India but operating in India and regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI),. e..g., Barclays Bank, HSBC, Citibank, Standard Chartered Bank, etc.

Forfaiting : In International Trade when an exporter finds it difficult to realize money from the importer, he sells the right to receive money at a discount to a forfaiter, who undertakes inherent political and commercial risks to finance the exporter, of course with assumption of a profit in the venture.

Forgery : when a material alteration is made on a document or a Negotiable Instrument like a cheque, to change the mandate of the drawer, with intention to defraud.

Garnishee Order : When a Court directs a bank to attach the funds to the credit of customer's account under provisions of Section 60 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.

General Lien : A right of the creditors to retain possession of all goods given in security to him by the debtor for any outstanding debt.

Guarantee : A contract between guarantor and beneficiary to ensure performance of a promise or discharge the liability of a third person. If promise is broken or not performed, the guarantor pays contracted amount to the beneficiary.

Holder : Holder means any person entitled in his own name to the possession of the cheque, bill of exchange or promissory note and who is entitled to receive or recover the amount due on it from the parties. For example, if I give a cheque to my friend to withdraw money from my bank,he becomes holder of that cheque. Even if he loses the cheque, he continues to be holder. Finder cannot become the holder.

Holder in due course : A person who receives a Negotiable Instrument for value, before it was due and in good faith, without notice of any defect in it, he is called holder in due course as per Negotiable Instrument Act. In the earlier example if my friend lends some money to me on the basis of the cheque, which I have given to him for encashment, he becomes holder-in-due course.

Hypothecation : Charge against property for an amount of debt where neither ownership nor possession is passed to the creditor. In pledge, possession of property is passed on to the lender but in hypothecation, the property remains with the borrower in trust for the lender.

Identification : When a person provides a document to a bank or is being identified by a person, who is known to the bank, it is called identification. Banks ask for identification before paying an order cheque or a demand draft across the counter.

Indemnifier : When a person indemnifies or guarantees to make good any loss caused to the lender from his actions or others' actions.

Indemnity : Indemnity is a bond where the indemnifier undertakes to reimburse the beneficiary from any loss arising due to his actions or third party actions.

Insolvent : Insolvent is a person who is unable to pay his debts as they mature, as his liabilities are more than the assets . Civil Courts declare such persons insolvent. Banks do not open accounts of insolvent persons as they cannot enter into contract as per law.

Interest Warrant : When cheque is given by a company or an organization in payment of interest on deposit , it is called interest warrant. Interest warrant has all the characteristics of a cheque.

International Banking : involves more than two nations or countries. If an Indian Bank has branches in different countries like State Bank of India, it is said to do International Banking.

Introduction : Banks are careful in opening any account for a customer as the prospective customer has to be introduced by an existing account holder or a staff member or by any other person known to the bank for opening of account. If bank does not take introduction, it will amount to negligence and will not get protection under law.

JHF Account : Joint Hindu Family Account is account of a firm whose business is carried out by Karta of the Joint family, acting for all the family members.. The family members have common ancestor and generally maintain a common residence and are subject to common social, economic and religious regulations.

Joint Account : When two or more individuals jointly open an account with a bank.

Karta : Manager of a Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) who handles the family business. He is usually the eldest male member of the undivided family.

Kiosk Banking : Doing banking from a cubicle from which food, newspapers, tickets etc. are also sold.

KYC Norms : Know your customer norms are imposed by R.B.I. on banks and other financial institutions to ensure that they know their customers and to ensure that customers deal only in legitimate banking operations and not in money laundering or frauds.

Law of Limitation : Limitation Act of 1963 fixes the limitation period of debts and obligations including banks loans and advances. If the period fixed for particular debt or loan expires, one can not file a suit for is recovery, but the fact of the debt or loan is not denied. It is said that law of limitation bars the remedy but does not extinguish the right.

Lease Financing : Financing for the business of renting houses or lands for a specified period of time and also hiring out of an asset for the duration of its economic life. Leasing of a car or heavy machinery for a specific period at specific price is an example.

Letter of Credit : A document issued by importers bank to its branch or agent abroad authorizing the payment of a specified sum to a person named in Letter of Credit (usually exporter from abroad). Letters of Credit are covered by rules framed under Uniform Customs and Practices of Documentary Credits framed by International Chamber of Commerce in Paris.

Limited Companies Accounts : Accounts of companies incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 . A company may be private or public. Liability of the shareholders of a company is generally limited to the face value of shares held by them.

Mandate : Written authority issued by a customer to another person to act on his behalf, to sign cheques or to operate a bank account.

Material Alteration : Alteration in an instrument so as to alter the character of an instrument for example when date, amount, name of the payee are altered or making a cheque payable to bearer from an order one or opening the crossing on a cheque.

Merchant Banking : When a bank provides to a customer various types of financial services like accepting bills arising out of trade, arranging and providing underwriting, new issues, providing advice, information or assistance on starting new business, acquisitions, mergers and foreign exchange.

Micro Finance: Micro Finance aims at alleviation of poverty and empowerment of weaker sections in India. In micro finance, very small amounts are given as credit to poor in rural, semi-urban and urban areas to enable them to raise their income levels and improve living standards.

Minor Accounts : A minor is a person who has not attained legal age of 18 years. As per Contract Act a minor cannot enter into a contract but as per Negotiable Instrument Act, a minor can draw, negotiate, endorse, receive payment on a Negotiable Instrument so as to bind all the persons, except himself. In order to boost their deposits many banks open minor accounts with some restrictions.

Mobile Banking : With the help of M-Banking or mobile banking customer can check his bank balance, order a demand draft, stop payment of a cheque, request for a cheque book and have information about latest interest rates.

Money Laundering : When a customer uses banking channels to cover up his suspicious and unlawful financial activities, it is called money laundering.

Money Market : Money market is not an organized market like Bombay Stock Exchange but is an informal network of banks, financial institutions who deal in money market instruments of short term like CP, CD and Treasury bills of Government.

Moratorium : R.B.I. imposes moratorium on operations of a bank; if the affairs of the bank are not conducted as per banking norms. After moratorium R.B.I. and Government explore the options of safeguarding the interests of depositors by way of change in management, amalgamation or take over or by other means.

Mortgage : Transfer of an interest in specific immovable property for the purpose of offering a security for taking a loan or advance from another. It may be existing or future debt or performance of an agreement which may create monetary obligation for the transferor (mortgagor).

NABARD : National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development was setup in 1982 under the Act of 1981. NABARD finances and regulates rural financing and also is responsible for development agriculture and rural industries.

Negotiation : In the context of banking, negotiation means an act of transferring or assigning a money instrument from one person to another person in the course of business.

Non-Fund Based Limits : Non-Fund Based Limits are those type of limits where banker does not part with the funds but may have to part with funds in case of default by the borrowers, like guarantees, letter of credit and acceptance facility.

Non-Resident : A person who is not a resident of India is a non-resident.

Non-Resident Accounts : Accounts of non-resident Indian citizens opened and maintained as per R.B.I. Rules.

Notary Public : A Lawyer who is authorized by Government to certify copies of documents .

NPA Account : If interest and instalments and other bank dues are not paid in any loan account within a specified time limit, it is being treated as non-performing assets of a bank.

Off Balance Sheet Items : Those items which affect the financial position of a business concern, but do not appear in the Balance Sheet E,g guarantees, letters of credit . The mention "off Balance Sheet items" is often found in Auditors Reports or Directors Reports.

Online Banking : Banking through internet site of the bank which is made interactive.

Pass Book : A record of all debit and credit entries in a customer's account. Generally all banks issue pass books to Savings Bank/Current Account Holders.

Personal Identification Number (PIN) : Personal Identification Number is a number which an ATM card holder has to key in before he is authorized to do any banking transaction in a ATM .

Plastic Money : Credit Cards, Debit Cards, ATM Cards and International Cards are considered plastic money as like money they can enable us to get goods and services.

Pledge : A bailment of goods as security for payment of a debt or performance of a promise, e.g pledge of stock by a borrower to a banker for a credit limit. Pledge can be made in movable goods only.

Post-Dated Cheque : A Cheque which bears the date which is subsequent to the date when it is drawn. For example, a cheque drawn on 8th of February, 2007 bears the date of 12th February,

Power of Attorney : It is a document executed by one person - Donor or Principal, in favour of another person , Donee or Agent - to act on behalf of the former, strictly as per authority given in the document.

Premature Withdrawals : Term deposits like Fixed Deposits, Call Deposits, Short Deposits and Recurring Deposits have to mature on a particular day. When these deposits are sought to be withdrawn before maturity , it is premature withdrawal.

Prime Lending Rate (PLR) : The rate at which banks lend to their best (prime) customers.

Priority Sector Advances : consist of loans and advances to Agriculture, Small Scale Industry, Small Road and Water Transport Operators, Retail Trade, Small Business with limits on investment in equipments, professional and self employed persons, state sponsored organisations for lending to SC/ST, Educational Loans, Housing Finance up to certain limits, self-help groups and consumption loans.

Promissory Note : Promissory Note is a promise / undertaking given by one person in writing to another person, to pay to that person , a certain sum of money on demand or on a future day.

Provisioning : Provisioning is made for the likely loss in the profit and loss account while finalizing accounts of banks. All banks are supposed to make assets classification . and make appropriate provisions for likely losses in their balance sheets.

Public Sector Bank : A bank fully or partly owned by the Government.

Rescheduling of Payment : Rearranging the repayment of a debt over a longer period than originally agreed upon due to financial difficulties of the borrower.

Restrictive Endorsement : Where endorser desires that instrument is to be paid to particular person only, he restricts further negotiation or transfer by such words as "Pay to Ashok only". Now Ashok cannot negotiate the instrument further.

Right of Appropriation : As per Section 59 of the Indian Contract Act, 1972 while making the payment, a debtor has the right to direct his creditor to appropriate such amount against discharge of some particular debt. If the debtor does not do so, the banker can appropriate the payment to any debt of his customer.

Right of Set-Off : When a banker combines two accounts in the name of the same customer and adjusts the debit balance in one account with the credit balance in other account, it is called right of set-off. For example, debit balance of Rs.50,000/- in overdraft account can be set off against credit balance of Rs.75,000/- in the Savings Bank Account of the same customer, leaving a balance of Rs.25,000/- credit in the savings account.

Safe Custody : When articles of value like jewellery, boxes, shares, debentures, Government bonds, Wills or other documents or articles are given to a bank for safe keeping in its safe vault,it is called safe custody.. Bank charges a fee from its clients for such safe custody.

Savings Bank Account : All banks in India are having the facility of opening savings bank account with a nominal balance. This account is used for personal purposes and not for business purpose and there are certain restrictions on withdrawals from this type of account. Account holder gets nominal interest in this account.

Teller : Teller is a staff member of a bank who accepts deposits, cashes cheques and performs other banking services for the public.

Underwriting : is an agreement by the underwriter to buy on a fixed date and at a fixed rate, the unsubscribed portion of shares or debentures or other issues. Underwriter gets commission for this agreement.

Universal Banking : When Banks and Financial Institutions are allowed to undertake all types of activities related to banking like acceptance of deposits, granting of advances, investment, issue of credit cards, project finance, venture capital finance, foreign exchange business, insurance etc. it is called Universal Banking.

Virtual Banking : Virtual banking is also called internet banking, through which financial and banking services are accessed via internet's world wide web. It is called virtual banking because an internet bank has no boundaries of brick and mortar and it exists only on the internet.

Wholesale Banking : Wholesale banking is different from Retail Banking as its focus is on providing for financial needs of industry and institutional clients.