Monday, January 14, 2013

Chronology of Mahatma Gandhi’s Life


1869
:
Oct 2- Birth at Probandar, Gujarat, son of Karamchand and Putlibai Gandhi

1876
:
Primary Schooling begins in Rajkot, where his family moved

1881
:
Entered high school in Rajkot

1883
:
Married to Kasturbai

1885
:
Father’s death at 63
1887
:
Passed Matriculation examination, joined Samaldas College in Bhavnagar for one term only
1888
:
Birth of first son, and sailed from Bombay for England to study law in September

1891
:
Returned to India, started law practice in Bombay and Rajkot


1893
:
April-Sailed for South Africa for an Indian firm’s case, faced racial discrimination in South Africa

1894
:
Persuaded by Indians there to stay in South Africa to do public work and law practice

1896
:
Returned to India for six months to take back his family to South Africa

1899
:
Organized the Indian Ambulance Corps for British in Boer War

1901
:
Returned to India with family, promising to return to South Africa if the Indians needed his services.

1901-02
:
Travelled in India, Attended the Calcutta Congress Session, also opened law office in Bombay


1902
:
Returned to South Africa after request by Indian community there

1903
:
Opened Law office in Johannesburg

1904
:
‘Indian Opinion’ Journal Started by him, Phoenix farm Established near Durban, inspired by Ruskin’s ‘Unto this Last’

1906
:
Organised Ambulance Corps for Zulu Rebellion’
Celibacy vow taken

11th September. First Satyagraha Campaign launched with Johannesburg meeting against the Asiatic Ordinance directed against Indian Immigrants


1907
:
June. Satyagraha against the ‘Black Act’ forcing compulsory registration on Asians


1908
:
Jan. First imprisonment for Satyagraha

Aug. Second Satyagraha campaign began with bonfire of registration certificates


1909
:
Wrote ‘Hind Swaraj’ while returning to South Africa
from England


1910
:
Established Tolstoy Farm near Johannesburg


1913
:
Nov. Third Satyagraha begins with the “great march” of 2000 Indian miners from Newcastle against repressive laws


1914
:
Satyagraha suspended following;
Jan. Agreement between Smuts, C.F. Andrews and Gandhiji and the passage of Indian Relief Act

July. Left South Africa – sailed back for India with family and friends


1915
:
Jan. Arrived back in India to a rousing welcome

May. Established Satyagraha Ashram at
Kochrab near Ahmedabad


1916
:
Feb. Inaugural Speech at Banaras Hindu University


1917
:
Champaran Satyagraha for right of peasants
on Indigo Plantation


1918
:
Led strike of mill workers at Ahmedabad and succeeded in achieving peaceful settlement in the favour of mill workers. Undertook his first fast in India


1919
:
First all India Satyagraha conceived against the Rowlatt Bills denying all Civil Liberties to Indians

Became editor of ‘Young India’ and ‘Navajivan’


1920
:
Elected President of All India Home Rule League launched non-co-operation movement. Gave up his Kaiser-e-Hind medal


1921
:
Mass Civil Disobedience, thousands arrested Gandhiji entrusted with ‘Sole executive authority’ on behalf of Congress



1922
:
Suspended the mass-movement following
Chauri-Chaura violence



1923
:
Wrote ‘Satyagraha in South Africa’ and part of his autobiography in prison

1927
:
Bardoli Satyagraha launched under Sardar Patel’s leadership
1930
:
‘Purna Swaraj’ declared on 26th January 1930.

March 12. Historic Dandi March begins from Sabarmati under his leadership to break the Salt Law

April 6. Breaking of Salt Law on the seashores of Dandi by him. The Salt Satyagraha begins in full earnest

May. Bapu arrested

1931
:
The Historic Gandhi-Irwin Pact signed

August - Sailed for England to attend the Second Round Table Conference, Resided at Kingsley Hall in London slums, met dignitaries, visited universities, besides attending the conference.

December - Visited Switzerland to meet Romain Rolland and Italy where he met Mussolini.

1932
:
September - Began Epic Fast in Yervada Prison against British decision of seperate electorate for untouchables, ended it in the presence of Gurudev when the Yervada Pact was accepted by the British.

1933
:
Began weekly Publication ‘Harijan,’ began the nationwide campaign against untouchability                 

Disbanded Sabarmati Ashram, Converted it into a centre for removal of untouchability.

1934
:
Launched All India Village Industries Association



1936
:
Selected Segaon, Near wardha, to be the next Ashram, better known as Sevagram Ashram.

1937
:
Untouchability Removal campaign continued with visits to the South.
1938
:
Tour of NWFP with Badshah Khan. 

1940
:
Launched Individual civil-disobedience Satyagraha with Selection of Vinoba Bhave as the first Individual Satyagrahi.

1942
:
Failure of Cripps Mission.

August Launching of the Quit India Movement-nation wide Satyagraha began-under his leadership.

Arrested and put in Pune’s Agha Khan Palace with Ba, Mahadev Desai and others. Mahadev Desai died here.

1944
:
Kasturba’s death at 74, ending 62 years of married life.

1946
:
March met British Cabinet  Mission in New Delhi

November – Began peace mission in 49 villages in East Bengal to stop Communal Carnage.
1947
:
March- Bihar tour to stop communal riots there.

March met the Viceroy Lord Mountbatten in New Delhi

May- Opposed decision to accept partition of India.

August 15,fasted and prayed in Calcutta, to end the communal killings there.

9 September Came to Delhi to prevent riots and give solace to the grieving humanity, stayed at Birla House, now Gandhi Smriti

1948
:
January 13- Last fast of his life- 5 day’s fast in Delhi for communal unity.

January 20- Bomb explosion in Prayer Meeting at Birla House.

January 30- Assasinated in 78th year of life at Birla House Prayer Grounds by Nathuram Godse End of epic life in its physical form but immortal in spirit.  

Census 2011 Tamil Nadu


Census 2011 is the 15th Census of India since 1872.

Census 2011 was held in two phases:  Houselisting& Housing Census (April to September 2010)
                                                           Population Enumeration (9th to 28th February 2011)

Reference Date: 0:00 Hours of 1stMarch 2011


Districts                         32
Taluks                         215
Villages                         15979
No. of Statutory Towns 721*
Municipal Corporations 10
Municipalities                 148
Town Panchayats         561
Census Towns                 374
TownShips                 2
Cantonments                 2

Tamil Nadu stands 7th among the States & UTs in terms of population.

POPULATION
Top four districts; Chennai, Kancheepuram, Vellore, Thiruvallur.
Last four districts; Perambalur, The Nilgiris, Ariyalur, Karur. 


LITERACY RATE; TAMIL NADU-80.3
HIGHEST FOUR; Kanniyakumari, Chennai, Thoothukkudi, The Nilgiris.
LOWEST FOUR; Dharmapuri, Ariyalur, Viluppuram, Krishnagiri.

FEMALE LITERACY RATE; TAMIL NADU-73.9
HIGHEST FOUR; Kanniyakumari, Chennai, Thoothukkudi, Kancheepuram.
LOWEST FOUR; Dharmapuri, Ariyalur, Viluppuram, Krishnagiri.

Density of Population. India 382  Tamil Nadu 555

Decadal variation in population 2001-2011; HIGHEST-Kancheepuram.
                                                                   LOWEST - The Nilgiris

TAMIL NADU SEX RATIO; 995 HIGHEST-1901(1044)  LOWEST 1991 (974)

DISTRICTS WITH LOW CHILD SEX RATIO IN 2011
Dharmapuri
Namakkal
Salem
Theni

Census 2011 Tamil Nadu


Census 2011 is the 15th Census of India since 1872.

Census 2011 was held in two phases:  Houselisting& Housing Census (April to September 2010)
                                                           Population Enumeration (9th to 28th February 2011)

Reference Date: 0:00 Hours of 1stMarch 2011


Districts                         32
Taluks                         215
Villages                         15979
No. of Statutory Towns 721*
Municipal Corporations 10
Municipalities                 148
Town Panchayats         561
Census Towns                 374
TownShips                 2
Cantonments                 2

Tamil Nadu stands 7th among the States & UTs in terms of population.

POPULATION
Top four districts; Chennai, Kancheepuram, Vellore, Thiruvallur.
Last four districts; Perambalur, The Nilgiris, Ariyalur, Karur. 


LITERACY RATE; TAMIL NADU-80.3
HIGHEST FOUR; Kanniyakumari, Chennai, Thoothukkudi, The Nilgiris.
LOWEST FOUR; Dharmapuri, Ariyalur, Viluppuram, Krishnagiri.

FEMALE LITERACY RATE; TAMIL NADU-73.9
HIGHEST FOUR; Kanniyakumari, Chennai, Thoothukkudi, Kancheepuram.
LOWEST FOUR; Dharmapuri, Ariyalur, Viluppuram, Krishnagiri.

Density of Population. India 382  Tamil Nadu 555

Decadal variation in population 2001-2011; HIGHEST-Kancheepuram.
                                                                   LOWEST - The Nilgiris

TAMIL NADU SEX RATIO; 995 HIGHEST-1901(1044)  LOWEST 1991 (974)

DISTRICTS WITH LOW CHILD SEX RATIO IN 2011
Dharmapuri
Namakkal
Salem
Theni

MANGO


Mango (Mangifera indica Linn) is the most important fruit of India and is known as “King of fruits”. The fruit is cultivated in the largest area i.e. 2,312 thousand ha and the production is around 15.03 million tons, contributing 40.48% of the total world production of mango. The main mango producing states in India are Uttar Pradesh (23.86%), Andhra Pradesh (22.14%), Karnataka (11.71%), Bihar (8.79%), Gujarat (6.00%) and Tamil Nadu (5.09%). Total export of mangoes from India is 59.22 thousand tons, valuing Rs. 162.92 crores during 2010-11. India exports mango to over 40 countries worldwide. The major importing countries of India’s Mangoes during the period of 2010-11 were UAE (61.79%), Bangladesh (11.41%), UK (8.92%), Saudi Arabia(3.79%), Kuwait (2.32%), and Bahrain (2.19%) respectively.
India occupies top position among mango growing countries of the world and produces 40.48% of the total world mango production. China and Thailand stood at second and third position among mango producing countries in the world with 4,366 and 2,551 thousand tons respectively.
Variety; Alphonso, Banganpalli, Chausa, Dashehri, Langra, Totapuri, Kesar.

MANGO


Mango (Mangifera indica Linn) is the most important fruit of India and is known as “King of fruits”. The fruit is cultivated in the largest area i.e. 2,312 thousand ha and the production is around 15.03 million tons, contributing 40.48% of the total world production of mango. The main mango producing states in India are Uttar Pradesh (23.86%), Andhra Pradesh (22.14%), Karnataka (11.71%), Bihar (8.79%), Gujarat (6.00%) and Tamil Nadu (5.09%). Total export of mangoes from India is 59.22 thousand tons, valuing Rs. 162.92 crores during 2010-11. India exports mango to over 40 countries worldwide. The major importing countries of India’s Mangoes during the period of 2010-11 were UAE (61.79%), Bangladesh (11.41%), UK (8.92%), Saudi Arabia(3.79%), Kuwait (2.32%), and Bahrain (2.19%) respectively.
India occupies top position among mango growing countries of the world and produces 40.48% of the total world mango production. China and Thailand stood at second and third position among mango producing countries in the world with 4,366 and 2,551 thousand tons respectively.
Variety; Alphonso, Banganpalli, Chausa, Dashehri, Langra, Totapuri, Kesar.

ABBREVIATIONS


AAR-Authority Advance Rulings

ADs- Authorised Dealers

ADRs -American Depository Receipts

ECB- External Commercial Borrowings

FCCB -Foreign Currency Convertible Bond

FCNR- (B) Account Foreign Currency (Non-Resident) Accounts (Banks)

FEMA- Foreign Exchange Management Act

FII -Foreign Institutional Investors

FIIA -Foreign Investment Implementation Authority

FIPB -Foreign Investment Promotion Board

GDR -Global Depository Receipt

IPO -Initial Public Offer

NRE -Account Non-Resident (External) Rupee Accounts

NRIs -Non Resident Indians

NRO -Account Ordinary Non-Resident Rupee Accounts

OCBs- Overseas Corporate Bodies

PI -Portfolio Investments

PIO -Person of Indian Origin

QIB -Qualified Institutional Buyer

QII -Qualified Institutional Investor

SIA -Secretariat for Industrial Assistance

TCC -Tax Clearance Certificate

ABBREVIATIONS


AAR-Authority Advance Rulings

ADs- Authorised Dealers

ADRs -American Depository Receipts

ECB- External Commercial Borrowings

FCCB -Foreign Currency Convertible Bond

FCNR- (B) Account Foreign Currency (Non-Resident) Accounts (Banks)

FEMA- Foreign Exchange Management Act

FII -Foreign Institutional Investors

FIIA -Foreign Investment Implementation Authority

FIPB -Foreign Investment Promotion Board

GDR -Global Depository Receipt

IPO -Initial Public Offer

NRE -Account Non-Resident (External) Rupee Accounts

NRIs -Non Resident Indians

NRO -Account Ordinary Non-Resident Rupee Accounts

OCBs- Overseas Corporate Bodies

PI -Portfolio Investments

PIO -Person of Indian Origin

QIB -Qualified Institutional Buyer

QII -Qualified Institutional Investor

SIA -Secretariat for Industrial Assistance

TCC -Tax Clearance Certificate

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

Glossary


Aimags:  The territory of Mongolia is divided administratively into Aimags and a capital city. Aimags are subdivided into Soums and Soums into Baghs. The capital city is divided into districts and districts into Horoos.

Analogue devices:  Analogue devices are those in which continuously variable physical quantities such as electrical potential, fluid pressure, or mechanical motion are represented in a way analogous to the corresponding quantities in the problem to be solved.

ARPANET (Advance Research Projects Agency Network):  The network that became the basis for the Internet, ARPANET was a large wide-area network created by the United States Defence Advanced Research Project Agency (ARPA). Established in 1969, ARPANET served as a testbed for new networking technologies, linking many universities and research centres. It consisted of a number of individual computers connected by leased lines, using a packetswitching scheme.

Bandwidth: The range of frequencies, expressed in Kilobits per second, that can pass over a given data transmission channel within a frame relay network.The bandwidth determines the rate at which information can be sent through a channel – the greater the bandwidth,more the information that can be sent in a given
amount of time.

Bits: The binary digits a computer uses to represent all data, comprising of 0s and 1s.


Broadband: A transmission facility having a bandwidth sufficient to carry multiple voice, video or data channels simultaneously. Each channel occupies (is modulated to) a different frequency bandwidth on the transmission medium and is demodulated to its original frequency at the receiving end. In general, broadband
refers to telecommunication in which a wide band of frequencies is available to transmit information. Because a wide band of frequencies is available, information can be multiplexed and sent on many different frequencies or channels within the band concurrently, allowing more information to be transmitted in a given
amount of time (much as more lanes on a highway allow more cars to travel on it at the same time).

British Thermal Unit (BTU): 1 BTU equals 1 055.05585 Joules.

Caller Party Pays (CPP): CPP is the arrangement in which the mobile subscriber does not pay for incoming calls. Instead, the calling party pays for those calls.



Digital Signal Processor (DSP): A DSP is a special- purpose Central Processing Unit that provides ultra-fast instruction sequences, such as shift and add, and multiply and add, which are commonly used in math intensive signal processing applications. DSPs are not the same as typical microprocessors though. Microprocessors are typically general purpose devices that run large blocks of software. They are not often called upon for real-time computation and they work at a slower pace, choosing a course of action, then waiting to finish the present job before responding to the next user command. A DSP, on the other hand, is often used as a type of embedded controller or processor that is built into another piece of equipment and is dedicated to a single group of tasks. In this environment, the DSP assists the general purpose host microprocessor.


Geographical Information System (GIS): GIS is a computer system capable of assembling, storing, manipulating, and displaying geographically referenced information (i.e. spatial data). The system combines database management system functionality with information about location. In this way it is able to capture, manage, integrate, manipulate, analyse and display data that is spatially referenced to the earth’s surface.


Abbreviations


ACCCRN Asian Cities Climate Change Resilience Network

ADB                Asian Development Bank

AECEN        Asian Environmental Compliance and Enforcement Network

AMDGO       Albay Millennium Development Goals Office (Philippines)

AP-HDNet    Asia-Pacific Human Development Network

APHDR       Asia-Pacific Human Development Report

APRC           Asia-Pacific Regional Centre

APSEMO     Albay Public Safety and Emergency Office (Philippines)

ASEAN      Association of Southeast Asian Nations

CCA            Climate Change Adaptation

CCCI     Cities and Climate Change Initiative

CDM            Clean Development Mechanism

CFL            Compact Fluorescent Lamp

CIRCA       Centre for Initiatives and Research for Climate Adaptation (Philippines)

CO2e           Carbon Dioxide Equivalent

CRed           Community Carbon Reduction Programme (UK)

CSE             Centre for Science and Environment (India)

EIA              Energy Information Administration (USA)

EIU              Economist Intelligence Unit

EU FLEGT   Forest Law Enforcement, Governance and Trade Action Plan of the European Union

FAO      Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

GBI             Green Building Index

GDP            Gross Domestic Product

GEF            Global Environment Facility

GHG           Greenhouse Gas

GLOF         Glacial Lake Outburst Flood

GNI             Gross National Income

GPS            Global Positioning System

HDI             Human Development Index

IAEA          International Atomic Energy Agency

ICCTF       Indonesia Climate Change Trust Fund

ICIMOD   International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development

ICLEI    Local Governments for Sustainability

ICT            Information and Communication Technology

IEA           International Energy Agency


IFAD   International Fund for Agricultural Development

IFFCO  Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited

IGIF          Indonesia Green Investment Fund

ILO          International Labour Organization

IPCC        Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

IPR          Intellectual Property Rights

LDC         Least Developed Country

LED         Light-Emitting Diode

LGU        Local Government Unit

LMMA    Locally Managed Marine Area

LPG         Liquefied Petroleum Gas

MAFF     Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

MDG       Millennium Development Goal

MEGTW Ministry of Energy, Green Technology and Water

MSME Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise

MtCO2    Million Tonnes of Carbon Dioxide

Mtoe        Million Tonnes of Oil Equivalent

NAMA    Nationally Appropriate Mitigation Action

NAPA     National Adaptation Programme of Action

NCCCA  National Conference on Climate Change Adaptation (Philippines)

NDRC     National Development and Reform Commission (China)

NEDA     National Economic Development Authority (Philippines)

NTFP      Non-Timber Forest Product

OECD Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development

OPEC      Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries

PACC      Pacific Adaptation to Climate Change Project

PCT         Patent Cooperation Treaty

PIFS        Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat

PPP         Purchasing Power Parity

RECOFTC      Regional Community Forestry Training Center for Asia and Pacific

REDD+           Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation

SAARC           South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation

SME Small and Medium-Sized Enterprise

SPREP     South Pacific Regional Environment Programme

TERI The Energy and Resources Institute (India)

TRIPS       Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights

UNDESA    United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs


UNDP         United Nations Development Programme

UNEP          United Nations Environment Programme

UNESCAP   United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

UNESCO     United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

UNFCCC     United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme

UNICEF       United Nations Children’s Fund

UNISDR       United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction

UN-REDD    United Nations Collaborative Programme on Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation in Developing Countries

UN WOMEN United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women

USAID       United States Agency for International Development

VAT              Value Added Tax

VSPP            Very Small Power Producer Programme (Thailand)

WBCSD      World Business Council for Sustainable Development

WHO      World Health Organization

WIPO      World Intellectual Property Organization

WRI              World Resources Institute

WTO      World Trade Organization

Abbreviations



AIBP Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme

AIILSG All India Institute of Local Self Government

ANM Auxiliary Nurse Midwife

ARWSP Accelerated Rural Water Supply Programme

ASCI Administrative Staff College of India

AWW Anganwadi Worker

BISAG Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics

BPL Below Poverty Line

BRGF Backward Regions Grant Fund

CDP City Development Plan

CMP City Mobility Plan

CPL Community Participation Law

CSRE Centre of Studies in Resources Engineering

CSS Centrally Sponsored Scheme

DDC District Development Council

DIMI Decentralised Information Management Initiative

DIPS District Information and Planning System

DRDA District Rural Development Agency

DST Department of Science and Technology

EGS Employment Guarantee Scheme

EIA Environmental Impact Assessment

EMP Environment Management Plan

GIS Geographic Information System

GPR Ground Penetrating Radar

HDR Human Development Reports

HHP Housing and Habitat Plan

IAS Indian Administrative Service

IAY Indira Awas YojanaICDS

ICT Information and Communication Technology

IEC Information-Education-Communication

IES Indian Economic Service

IHSDP Integrated Housing and Slum Development Programme

IIPA Indian Institute of Public Administration

IIT Indian Institute of Technology

IMR Infant Mortality Rate

ISS Indian Statistical Service


JNNURM Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission

LAMPS Large Area Multi-purpose Cooperative Societies

LPCD Litres Per Capita Per Day

MDM Mid-Day Meal

MFI Micro-Finance Institution

MIS Management Information System

MMR Maternal Mortality Rate

MoU Memorandum of Understanding

MoUD Ministry of Urban Development

MSK Madhyamik Siksha Karmasuchi

NABARD National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development

NCC National Cadet Corps

NCT National Capital Territory

NGO Non-Governmental Organisation

NIC National Information Centre

NIRD National Institute for Rural Development

NRDMS Natural Resources Data Management System

NREGA National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

NRHM National Rural Health Mission

NRI Non-Resident Indian

NRSA National Remote Sensing Agency

NSAP National Social Assistance Programme

NSC NUIS Committee Standards

NSS National Service Scheme

NUDBI National Urban Data Bank and Indicators

NUIS National Urban Information System

NWDP National Watershed Development Project

NYK Nehru Yuva Kendra

PACS Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies

PDS Public Distribution System

PESA Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act

PHC Primary Health Centre

PIO Public Information Officer

PLCP Potential Linked Credit Plan

PMGSY Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana

PRA Participatory Rural Appraisal

PRI Panchayati Raj Institution

PRIA Participatory Research in Asia

RCH Reproductive and Child Health

RGGVY Rajiv Gandhi Gramin Vidyutikaran Yojana

RGI Registrar General of India

RKVY Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana

RLI River Lift Irrigation

RMSPL Riddhi Management Services Private Limited


RTI Right to Information

SCP Special Component Plan

SEZ Special Economic Zone

SGSY Swarnajayanti Grameen Swarozgar Yojana

SHG Self-Help Group

SIRD State Institute of Rural Development

SSA Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan

SSK Sishu Siksha Karmasuchi

SWOT Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats

TRIFED Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India

TSC Total Sanitation Campaign

UDPFI Urban Development Plans Formulation and Implementation

UNDP United Nations Development Programme

USIS Urban Spatial Information System Component

VAMBAY Valmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojana

YASHADA Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration

Prime Ministers of India


11th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas, will be held in Kochi on January 08, 2013.

The Prime Minister is deeply saddened to learn about the passing away of Shri Madanjit Singh, founder of the South Asia Foundation and the UNESCO Madanjeet Singh Institute for South Asia Regional Cooperation, Puducherry.

The Prime Minister has condoled the passing away of  Satguru Jagjit Singh, the head of the Namdhari sect of Sikhs. He was also a renowned musician, well versed in rare and original ragas, who worked to preserve the traditions of Indian classical music.


Prime Ministers of India

NameTenureParty
Dr. Manmohan SinghMay 22, 2004 - till dateINC
Shri Atal Bihari VajpayeeMarch 19, 1998 - May 22, 2004Bharatiya Janata Party
Shri Inder Kumar GujralApril 21, 1997 - March 19, 1998Janata Dal
Shri H. D. Deve GowdaJune 1, 1996 - April 21, 1997Janata Dal
Shri Atal Bihari VajpayeeMay 16, 1996 - June 1, 1996Bharatiya Janata Party
Shri P. V. Narasimha RaoJune 21, 1991- May 16, 1996Congress (I)
Shri Chandra ShekharNovember 10, 1990 - June 21, 1991Janata Dal (S)
Shri Vishwanath Pratap SinghDecember 2, 1989 - November 10, 1990Janata Dal
Shri Rajiv GandhiOctober 31, 1984 - December 2, 1989Congress (I)
Mrs. Indira GandhiJanuary 14, 1980 - October 31, 1984Congress (I)
Shri Charan SinghJuly 28, 1979 - January 14, 1980Janata Party
Shri Morarji DesaiMarch 24, 1977 - July 28, 1979Janata Party
Mrs. Indira GandhiJanuary 24, 1966 - March 24, 1977Congress
Shri Gulzari Lal NandaJanuary 11, 1966 - January 24, 1966Congress
Shri Lal Bahadur ShastriJune 9, 1964 - January 11, 1966Congress
Shri Gulzari Lal NandaMay 27, 1964 - June 9, 1964Congress
Shri Jawaharlal NehruAugust 15, 1947 - May 27, 1964Congress

PRIME MINISTER AS COUNCIL CHAIRMAN


The Trade and Economic Relations Committee

Composition
 
The composition of the Trade and Economic Relations Committee is as follows:-  
 
(a)       Prime Minister                   -           Chairman

(b)       Finance Minister

(c)       Commerce & Industry Minister

(d)       External Affairs Minister

(e)       Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission

(f)        Chairman, Economic Advisory Council

(g)       Chairman, National Manufacturing Competitiveness Council

(h)       National Security Adviser

(i)        Principal Secretary to PM    -          Convenor

The Economic Advisory Council


The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister was constituted on 29th Dec 2004 with the Chairman of Cabinet rank. Dr. C. Rangarajan is the current Chairman.
 The Members of the Council are Dr. Saumitra Chaudhuri, (Economic Adviser, ICRA), Dr. Govinda Rao (Director-General, National Institute of Public Finance & Policy), Dr. Vijay Shankar Vyas (President, Asian  Society of Agricultural Economists) and Mr. Suman K. Bery (Director-General, National Council of Applied Economic Research.) The members of the Council will have the rank of Minister of State.

PM's Council on Climate Change


Constituted on 6th June 2008, a committee chaired by the Prime Minister called Prime Minister's Council on Climate Change will coordinate national action for assessment, adaptation and mitigation of climate change.
 The composition of the Prime Minister's Council on Climate Change is as follows.
   
Chairperson   1)       Prime Minister
 
Members       2)      External Affairs Minister
                    3)      Finance Minister
                    4)      Minister of Environment and Forests
                    5)      Minister of Agriculture
                    6)     Minister of Water Resources
                    7)     Minister of Science and Technology
                    8)     Minister of New and Renewable Energy
                    9)     Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission
                  10)      National Security Advisor
                  11)      Dr. C. Rangarajan, Chairman, Economic Advisory  
                          Council
                  12)      Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman, Investment Commission
                  13)      Shri V. Krishnamurthy, Chairman, National
                          Manufacturing Competitive Council
                  14)       Dr. R. Chidambaram, Principal Scientific Advisor to PM
                  15)       Dr. R K Pachauri, Chairperson, TERI
                  16)      Dr. Prodipto Ghosh
                  17)      Dr. Nitin Desai
                  18)      Dr. Sunita Narain
                  19)      Shri Chandrashekhar Dasgupta
                  20)      Mr. Ajay Mathur, Chairman, Bureau of Energy
                          Efficiency
                  21)      Dr. Jyoti Parekh, Director, IRADe
                  22)      Mr. Raj Chengappa
                  23)      Dr. R Ramachandran
                  24)      Foreign Secretary
                  25)      Secretary, M/O Environment and Forests
                  26)      Principal Secretary to PM                  –  Convenor. 
         The Chairman may invite any other Minister/ Officer/Experts to any meeting of the Committee depending upon the context of the meeting.
Charter   The Committee would focus on the following tasks:
a)     Evolve a coordinated response to issues relating to climate change at the national level ;
b)     Provide oversight for formulation of action plans in the area of assessment, adaptation and mitigation of climate change;
c)     Periodically monitor key policy decisions. 

PM's National Council on Skill Development


The Prime Minister's National Council on Skill Development was  constituted on 1st July 2008 in pursuance of the decision of the Cabinet at its meeting held on 15th May 2008 on "Coordinated Action for Skill Development and setting up of the National Skill Development Corporation",
Composition
The composition of the National Council on Skill Development is as follows:- 
 
1)       Prime Minister                                                   -    Chairperson
 
2)       Minister of Human Resource Development            -    Member     
 
3)       Finance Minister                                                 -    Member
 
4)       Minister of Heavy Industry and Public Enterprises  -    Member
 
5)       Minister of Rural Development                             -    Member
 
6)       Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation  -    Member
 
7)       Minister of Labour and Employment                      -    Member 
 
8)       Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission               -   Member
 
9)       Chairperson, National Manufacturing                  -      Member
 
                Competitiveness Council
 
10)     Chairperson of the National Skill Development       -   Member
 
                             Corporation
 
11)    Mr. S Ramadorai         -           Experts in the area of Skill Development
 
12)    Mr. Nandan Nilekani                                        - do -
 
13)    Mr. Manish Sabharwal                                     - do -
 
14)    Smt LailaTayabji                                             - do -
 
15)    Smt. Renana Jhabwala                                    - do -
 
16)    Shri Rajendra Pawar                                       - do -
 
17)    Principal Secretary to PM                                   -   Member Secretary  
 
 The Committee is serviced by the Prime Minister’s Office, which may obtain assistance as required from any Ministry/Department/Agency government.

PM'S COMMITTEES AND COUNCILS

PM's National Council on India's Nutrition Challenges


1.  The Government has decided to constitute a Prime Minister's National Council on India's Nutrition Challenges for (a) policy direction (b) review and (c) effective coordination between Ministries which all will have a sectoral responsibility for the challenge of nutrition.
2.  The Composition of the Council will be as follows:
Chairman:   Prime Minister
Members:
1) Minister of Human Resource Development
2) Minister of Agriculture, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
3) Minister of Finance
4) Minister of Health and Family Welfare
5) Minister of Women & Child Development
6) Minister of Rural Development
7) Minister of Urban Development
8) Minister of Information Broadcasting
9) Minister of Panchayati Raj
10) Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission
11) Cabinet Secretary
12) Dr. C. Gopalan
13) Dr. Rani Bang, Gadchiroli
14) Mr. Sachin Pilot, MP
15) Dr. Arun Gupta, Breast Feeding Association

16) Dr. Prema Ramachnmlran, Director, Nutrition Foundation of India

17) Dr. Rohini Navyar

18) Principal Secretary to PM - Member Convenor

The Chairman may invite any other Minister/Officer to any meeting of the Council depending upon the context.

The following Secretaries of Ministries concerned would be Special Invitees to the meeting:
1) Secretary, Planning Commission
2) Secretary, Department of Food Public Distribution
3) Secretary, Department of Expenditure
4)  Secretary, Department of Health & Family Welfare
5) Secretary, Department of School Education Literacy, Ministry of Human Resource Development
6) Secretary, Ministry of Women Child Development
7) Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development
8) Secretary, Ministry of Urban Development
9) Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
10) Secretary, Ministry of Panchayari Raj
3.  Terms of Reference
The Terms of References of the Council could be as follows:
(a) Provide policy directions to address India's nutritional challenges through coordinated  
 inter-sectoral action;
(b) Review programmes for nutrition on a quarterly basis.

FORMER PRESIDENT LIST


SMT. PRATIBHA DEVISINGH PATILSmt Pratibha Devisingh Patil (b - 1934)
            Term of Office: 25 July 2007 TO 25 July 2012
DR. A.P.J. ABDUL KALAMDR. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (b - 1931)
            Term of Office: 25 July 2002 TO 25 July 2007
 
Shri K. R. NARAYANAN Shri K. R. NARAYANAN (1920 - 2005)
            Term of Office: 25 July 1997 TO 25 July 2002
 
Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma (1918-1999) Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma (1918-1999)
            Term of Office: 25 July 1992 TO 25 July 1997
 
Shri R Venkataraman (b-1910) Shri R Venkataraman (1910-2009)
            Term of Office: 25 July 1987 TO 25 July 1992
 
Giani Zail Singh (1916-1994) Giani Zail Singh (1916-1994)
             Term of Office: 25 July 1982 TO 25 July 1987
 
SHRI NEELAM SANJIVA REDDY (1913-1996) SHRI NEELAM SANJIVA REDDY (1913-1996)
             Term of Office: 25 July 1977 TO 25 July 1982
 
Dr. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed (1905-1977) Dr. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed (1905-1977)
             Term of Office: 24 August 1974 TO 11 February 1977
 
Shri Varahagiri Venkata Giri (1894-1980) Shri Varahagiri Venkata Giri (1894-1980)
             Term of Office: 3 May 1969 TO 20 July 1969 and 24 August 1969 TO 24 August 1974
 
Dr. Zakir Husain (1897-1969) Dr. Zakir Husain (1897-1969)
             Term of Office: 13 May 1967 TO 3 May 1969
 
Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan (1888-1975) Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (1888-1975)
             Term of Office: 13 May 1962 TO 13 May 1967
 
Dr. Rajendra Prasad (1884-1963) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (1884-1963)
             Term of Office: 26 January 1950 TO 13 May 1962

president office news


President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee will undertake a one day visit to Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) on January 8, 2013 to inaugurate the 125th year celebrations of Uttar Pradesh Legislature. He will also release a Postage Stamp on Vidhan Bhawan on the occasion.


President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee will undertake a two day visit to West Bengal from January 2 to 3, 2013. He would inaugurate the 100th Session of the Indian Science Congress at Kolkata on January 3, 2013. The focal theme for the 100th session of the congress is 'Science for shaping the Future of India'. Plenary sessions and special lectures in cutting edge areas will be held from January 3 to 7, 2013.  

 In the inaugural address of the 100th Session of Indian Science Congress at Kolkata today (January 3, 2013), the President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee called upon the scientific community to work for the promotion of a scientific culture for shaping India’s future in which prosperity and peace, excellence and equity, oriental values and occidental methods of science converge and co-exist. He said India is expected to emerge as a major economic power by 2035. The Prime Minister of India, Dr. Manmohan Singh released the Science, Technology and Innovation Policy 2013 and presented its first copy to the President, on the occasion

Monday, January 7, 2013

TWENTIETH LAW COMMISSION


First Law Commission               1955-1958             Mr. M. C. Setalvad

Second Law Commission               1958-61                    Mr. Justice T. V. Venkatarama Aiyar.

Third Law Commission                  1961-64                    Mr. Justice J. L. Kapur

Fourth Law Commission               1964-68                    Mr. Justice J. L. Kapur

Fifth Law Commission                  1968-71                     Mr. K. V. K. Sundaram, I. C. S.

Sixth Law Commission                 1971-74                      Mr. Justice Dr. P. B. Gajendragadkar

Seventh Law Commission           1974-77                      Mr. Justice Dr. P. B. Gajendragadkar

Eighth Law Commission              1977-79                      Mr. Justice H. R. Khanna

Ninth Law Commission                1979-80                     Mr. Justice P. V. Dixit

Tenth Law Commission               1981-85                     Mr. Justice K. K. Mathew

Eleventh Law Commission          1985-88                     Mr. Justice D. A. Desai

Twelfth Law Commission            1988-91                     Mr. Justice M. P. Thakkar

Thirteenth Law Commission       1991-94                    Mr. Justice K. N. Singh

Fourteenth Law Commission      1995-97                   Mr. Justice K Jayachandra Reddy

Fifteenth Law Commission          1997-2000             Mr. Justice B. P. Jeevan Reddy

Sixteenth Law Commission        2000-2001              Mr. Justice B. P. Jeevan Reddy 
                                                         2002-2003              Mr. Justice M. Jagannadha Rao

Seventeenth Law Commission   2003-2006             Mr. Justice M. Jagannadha Rao

Eighteenth Law Commission      2006-2009            Dr. Justice AR Lakshmanan

Nineteenth Law Commission     2009-2012             Shri Justice P. V. Reddi

TWENTIETH LAW COMMISSION    2012-2015