Showing posts with label COMPUTER AWARENESS QUESTIONS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label COMPUTER AWARENESS QUESTIONS. Show all posts

Wednesday, December 21, 2016

TET Exam Coaching Centre in Coimbatore


Shanmugam IAS Study circle is an independent private educational institution. It was established in the Year of 2006 with the noble cause of  training the civil service aspirants in a focus manner and preparing them for facing the lands highest examination.

we are steadfastly committed to quality guidance and holistic training to the IAS IPS IRS TNPSC GROUP I II& IV, VAO, BANKING, SI, POLICE, TET, TRB Railway and all competitive aspirants.

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 8



1. One megabyte equals approximately
1) 1,000 bits
2) 1,000 bytes
3) 1 million bytes
4) 1 million bits
5) 2,000 bytes

2. Data going into the computer is called?
1) Output
2) Algorithm
3) Input
4) Calculations
5) Flowchart

3. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer?
1) RAM
2) DSL
3) USB
4) LAN
5) CPU

4. When you are working on a document on PC, where is the document temporarily stored?
1) RAM
2) ROM
3) The CPU
4) Flash memory
5) The CD-Rom

5. Information travels between components on the mother board through-

1) Flash memory
2) CMOS
3)Bays
4) Buses
5) Peripherals

6. How are data organised in a spreadsheet?
1) Lines and spaces
2) Layers and planes
3) Height and width
4) Rows and columns
5) None of these

7. Which of the following is true?
1) Byte is a single digit in a binary number
2) Bit represents a grouping of digital numbers
3) Eight-digit binary number is called a byte
4) Eight-digit binary number is called a bit
5) None of these

8. Transformation of input into output is performed by?
1) Peripherals
2) Memory
3) Storage
4) The Input-Output unit
5) The CPU

9. How many options does a binary choice offer?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer
5) It depends on the speed of the computer's processor

10. .....is collection of web pages and ......is the very first page that we see on opening of a web-site
1) Home-page, Web-page
2) Web-site, Home-page
3) Web-page, Home-page
4) Web-page, Web-site
5) None of these

11. When the pointer is positioned on a _____ it is shaped like a hand.
1) Grammar error
2) Hyperlink
3) Screen tip
4) Spelling error
5) Formatting error

12. The _____ of a system includes the programs or instructions.
1) Hardware
2) Icon
3) Information
4) Software
5) None of these

13. 'www' stands for _____
1) World Word Web
2) World Wide Web
3) World White Web
4) World Work Web
5) None of these

14. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?
1) File
2) Tools
3) Special
4) Edit
5) None

15. You can use the tab key to
1) Move a cursor across the screen
2) Indent a paragraph
3) Move the cursor down the screen
4) Only (1) and (2)
5) None of these

16. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is_____
1) Desktop
2) Network client
3) Network server
4) Network station
5) None of these

17. Which of the following is an example of connectivity?
1) Internet
2) Floppy disk
3) Power cord
4) Data
5) None of these

18. The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _____ is used.
1) File allocation table
2) Directory
3) Sequential access
4) Direct access
5) None of these

19. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into _____
1) Web sites
2) Information
3) Programs
4) Objects
5) None of these

20. To what temporary area can you store text and other data, and later paste them to another location?
1) The clipboard
2) ROM
3) CD-ROM
4) The hard disk
5) None of these

21. Storage that retains its data after the power is tuned off is referred to as
1) volatile storage
2) non-volatile storage
3) sequential storage
4) direct storage
5) None of these

22. _____is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
1) Nano science
2) Nanotechnology
3) Simulation
4) Artificial intelligence (AI)
5) None of these

23. Changing an existing document is called _____ the document.
1) Creating
2) Editing
3) Modifying
4) Adjusting
5) None of these

24. Computers use the _____ number system to store data and perform calculations.
1) Decimal
2) Hexadecimal
3) Octal
4) Binary
5) None of these

25. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?
1) GB
2) KB
3) MB
4) TB
5) None of these

26. The _____ key will launch the start buttons.
1) Esc
2) Shift
3) Windows
4) Shortcut
5) None of these

27. _____is the process of finding errors in software code.
1) Compiling
2) Testing
3) Running
4) Debugging
5) None of these

28. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key.
1) Home
2) A
3) Page-up
4) Enter
5) None of these

29. Virtual memory is
1) Memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses as an extended RAM
2) RAM
3) Only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer
4) A back up device for floppy disks
5) None of these

30. A _____ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.
1) Syntax
2) Programming structure
3) Programming language
4) Logic chart
5) None of these

31. When sending an e-mail, the _____ line describes the contents of the message.
1) to
2) subject
3) contents
4) CC
5) None of these

32. The _____ tells the computer how to use its components.
1) Utility
2) Network
3) Operating system
4) Application program
5) None of these

33. Which grouping do you work with when formatting text in word?
1) Tables, paragraphs and indexes
2) Paragraphs, indexes and sections
3) Characters, sections and paragraphs
4) Indexes, characters and tables
5) None of these

34. What is backup?
1) Adding more components to your network
2) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination
3) Filtering old data from the new data
4) Accessing data on tape
5) None of these

35. Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology.
1) Star
2) Ring
3) Bus
4) Mesh
5) Mixed

36. This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits.
1) Hard disk
2) RAM
3) CPU
4) ROM
5) None of these

37. One advantage of dial-up-internet access is ___
1) It utilises broadband technology
2) It utilizes existing telephone service
3) It uses a router for security
4) Modem speeds are very fast
5) None of these

38. What is the term for unsolicited e-mail?
1) News group
2) Use net
3) Backbone
4) Flaming
5) Spam

39. Two or more computers connected to each other of sharing information form a _____
1) Network
2) Router
3) Server
4) Tunnel
5) Pipeline

40. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as _____
1) Super computers
2) Lap tops
3) Mini computers
4) File servers
5) None of these

41. A computer checks the _____ of user names and passwords for a match before granting access.
1) Website
2) Network
3) Backup file
4) Data base
5) None of these

42. Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be connected using a corporate
1) CAN
2) LAN
3) DAN
4) WAN
5) TAN

43. The code for a Web page is written using _____
1) A fifth generation language
2) Win Zip
3) Peripherals
4) Hypertext Markup Language
5) URL

44. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called?
1) Configuration
2) Download
3) Storage
4) Upload
5) Installation

45. Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as _____
1) Flash
2) Spiders
3) Cookies
4) Applets
5) Sparks

46. The first computers were programmed using _____
1) Assembly language
2) Machine language
3) Source code
4) Object code
5) Spaghetti code

47. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer and operating are connected properly?
1) Booting
2) Processing
3) Saving
4) Editing
5) None of these

48. In a relational database, this is a data structure that organizes the information about a single topic into rows and columns.
1) Block
2) Record
3) Tuple
4) Table
5) Command line interface

49. How can the user determine what programs are available on a computer?
1) Checking the hard disk properties
2) Viewing the installed programs during the booting process
3) Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs.
4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk
5) None of these

50. When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end.
1) Notepad - Internet-Explorer
2) Notepad - Msn-messenger
3) MS-Word - Internet Explorer
4) Both (1) and (2)
5) None of these

ANSWERS:

1)3 2)3 3)1 4)1 5)4 6)3 7)3 8)5 9)3 10)2 11)2 12)4 13)2 14)4 15)2
16)3 17)1 18)1 19)2 20)1 21)2 22)4 23)2 24)4 25)4 26)3 27)4 28)1
29)2 30)3 31)2 32)3 33)1 34)2 35)2 36)3 37)2 38)5 39)1 40)2 41)4
42)4 43)4 44)5 45)4 46)2 47)1 48)4 49)4 50)1

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 7




1. One megabyte equals approximately
1) 1,000 bits
2) 1,000 bytes
3) 1 million bytes
4) 1 million bits
5) 2,000 bytes

2. Data going into the computer is called?
1) Output
2) Algorithm
3) Input
4) Calculations
5) Flowchart

3. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer?
1) RAM
2) DSL
3) USB
4) LAN
5) CPU

4. When you are working on a document on PC, where is the document temporarily stored?
1) RAM
2) ROM
3) The CPU
4) Flash memory
5) The CD-Rom

5. Information travels between components on the mother board through-
1) Flash memory
2) CMOS
3)Bays
4) Buses
5) Peripherals

6. How are data organised in a spreadsheet?
1) Lines and spaces
2) Layers and planes
3) Height and width
4) Rows and columns
5) None of these

7. Which of the following is true?
1) Byte is a single digit in a binary number
2) Bit represents a grouping of digital numbers
3) Eight-digit binary number is called a byte
4) Eight-digit binary number is called a bit
5) None of these

8. Transformation of input into output is performed by?
1) Peripherals
2) Memory
3) Storage
4) The Input-Output unit
5) The CPU

9. How many options does a binary choice offer?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer
5) It depends on the speed of the computer's processor

10. .....is collection of web pages and ......is the very first page that we see on opening of a web-site
1) Home-page, Web-page
2) Web-site, Home-page
3) Web-page, Home-page
4) Web-page, Web-site
5) None of these

11. When the pointer is positioned on a _____ it is shaped like a hand.
1) Grammar error
2) Hyperlink
3) Screen tip
4) Spelling error
5) Formatting error

12. The _____ of a system includes the programs or instructions.
1) Hardware
2) Icon
3) Information
4) Software
5) None of these

13. 'www' stands for _____
1) World Word Web
2) World Wide Web
3) World White Web
4) World Work Web
5) None of these

14. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?
1) File
2) Tools
3) Special
4) Edit
5) None

15. You can use the tab key to
1) Move a cursor across the screen
2) Indent a paragraph
3) Move the cursor down the screen
4) Only (1) and (2)
5) None of these

16. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is _____
1) Desktop
2) Network client
3) Network server
4) Network station
5) None of these

17. Which of the following is an example of connectivity?
1) Internet
2) Floppy disk
3) Power cord
4) Data
5) None of these

18. The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _____ is used.
1) File allocation table
2) Directory
3) Sequential access
4) Direct access
5) None of these

19. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into _____
1) Web sites
2) Information
3) Programs
4) Objects
5) None of these

20. To what temporary area can you store text and other data, and later paste them to another location?
1) The clipboard
2) ROM
3) CD-ROM
4) The hard disk
5) None of these

21. Storage that retains its data after the power is tuned off is referred to as
1) volatile storage
2) non-volatile storage
3) sequential storage
4) direct storage
5) None of these

22. _____is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do.
1) Nano science
2) Nanotechnology
3) Simulation
4) Artificial intelligence (AI)
5) None of these

23. Changing an existing document is called _____ the document.
1) Creating
2) Editing
3) Modifying
4) Adjusting
5) None of these

24. Computers use the _____ number system to store data and perform calculations.
1) Decimal
2) Hexadecimal
3) Octal
4) Binary
5) None of these

25. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?
1) GB
2) KB
3) MB
4) TB
5) None of these

26. The _____ key will launch the start buttons.
1) Esc
2) Shift
3) Windows
4) Shortcut
5) None of these

27. _____is the process of finding errors in software code.
1) Compiling
2) Testing
3) Running
4) Debugging
5) None of these

28. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key.
1) Home
2) A
3) Page-up
4) Enter
5) None of these

29. Virtual memory is
1) Memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses as an extended RAM
2) RAM
3) Only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer
4) A back up device for floppy disks
5) None of these

30. A _____ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm.
1) Syntax
2) Programming structure
3) Programming language
4) Logic chart
5) None of these

31. When sending an e-mail, the _____ line describes the contents of the message.
1) to
2) subject
3) contents
4) CC
5) None of these

32. The _____ tells the computer how to use its components.
1) Utility
2) Network
3) Operating system
4) Application program
5) None of these

33. Which grouping do you work with when formatting text in word?
1) Tables, paragraphs and indexes
2) Paragraphs, indexes and sections
3) Characters, sections and paragraphs
4) Indexes, characters and tables
5) None of these

34. What is backup?
1) Adding more components to your network
2) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination
3) Filtering old data from the new data
4) Accessing data on tape
5) None of these

35. Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology.
1) Star
2) Ring
3) Bus
4) Mesh
5) Mixed

36. This component is required to process data into information and consists of integrated circuits.
1) Hard disk
2) RAM
3) CPU
4) ROM
5) None of these

37. One advantage of dial-up-internet access is ___
1) It utilises broadband technology
2) It utilizes existing telephone service
3) It uses a router for security
4) Modem speeds are very fast
5) None of these

38. What is the term for unsolicited e-mail?
1) News group
2) Use net
3) Backbone
4) Flaming
5) Spam

39. Two or more computers connected to each other of sharing information form a _____
1) Network
2) Router
3) Server
4) Tunnel
5) Pipeline

40. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel are known as _____
1) Super computers
2) Lap tops
3) Mini computers
4) File servers
5) None of these

41. A computer checks the _____ of user names and passwords for a match before granting access.
1) Website
2) Network
3) Backup file
4) Data base
5) None of these

42. Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be connected using a corporate
1) CAN
2) LAN
3) DAN
4) WAN
5) TAN

43. The code for a Web page is written using _____
1) A fifth generation language
2) Win Zip
3) Peripherals
4) Hypertext Markup Language
5) URL

44. What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called?
1) Configuration
2) Download
3) Storage
4) Upload
5) Installation

45. Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as _____
1) Flash
2) Spiders
3) Cookies
4) Applets
5) Sparks

46. The first computers were programmed using _____
1) Assembly language
2) Machine language
3) Source code
4) Object code
5) Spaghetti code

47. Which process checks to ensure the components of the computer and operating are connected properly?

1) Booting
2) Processing
3) Saving
4) Editing
5) None of these

48. In a relational database, this is a data structure that organizes the information about a single topic into rows and columns.
1) Block
2) Record
3) Tuple
4) Table
5) Command line interface

49. How can the user determine what programs are available on a computer?
1) Checking the hard disk properties
2) Viewing the installed programs during the booting process
3) Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs.
4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk
5) None of these

50. When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as backend and ____ works as front-end.
1) Notepad - Internet-Explorer
2) Notepad - Msn-messenger
3) MS-Word - Internet Explorer
4) Both (1) and (2)

5) None of these

ANSWERS:

1)3 2)3 3)1 4)1 5)4 6)3 7)3 8)5 9)3 10)2 11)2 12)4 13)2 14)4 15)2
16)3 17)1 18)1 19)2 20)1 21)2 22)4 23)2 24)4 25)4 26)3 27)4 28)1
29)2 30)3 31)2 32)3 33)1 34)2 35)2 36)3 37)2 38)5 39)1 40)2 41)4
42)4 43)4 44)5 45)4 46)2 47)1 48)4 49)4 50)1

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 6




1.What is the ultimate purpose of Defragmentation ?
1) Make the PC faster
2) Create More Free Space
3) Delete temporary files
4) Reduce Power consumption
5) All of the above

2.Computers process data into information by working exclusively with :
1) multimedia
2) words
3) characters
4) numbers
5) None of these

3.You must install a (n) ......... on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection
1) router
2) modem
3) node
4) cable
5) None of these

4.The purpose of the primary key in a database is to :
1) unlock the database
2) provide a map of the data
3) uniquely identify a record
4) establish constraints on database operations
5) None of these

5.The design of the network is called the network
1) architecture
2) server
3) transmission
4) type
5) None of these

6.The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from:
1) the hard disk
2) cache memory
3) RAM
4) registers
5) None of these

7.Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as :
1) listservs
2) Webcasts
3) blogs
4) subject directories
5) None of these

8.Which of the following is NOT a type of broad band internet connection ?
1) Cable
2) DSL
3) Dial-up
4) Satellite
5) None of these

9.Linux is a(n) ........ operating system
1) open-source
2) Microsoft
3) Windows
4) Mac
5) None of these

10.Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest
1) character, file, record, field, database
2) character, record, field, database, file
3) character, field, record, file, database
4) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database
5) None of these

11.The internet is ..........
1) a large network of networkds
2) an internal communication system for a business
3) a communications system for the Indian government
4) All of these
5) None of these

12.Which of the following statements is FALSE concenring file names ?
1) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
2) Every file in the same foldr must have a unique, name
3) File extension is another name for file type
4) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name
5) None of these

13.Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus ?
1) Existing program files and icons disappear
2) The CD-ROM stops functioning
3) THe Web browser opens to an unusual home page
4) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen
5) None of these

14.What is a back up ?
1) Restoring the information backup
2) An exact copy of a system's information
3) The ability to get a system u and runnign in the event of a system crash or failure
4) All of these
5) None of these

15. ............ are lists of commands that appear on the screen
1) GUIs
2) Icons
3) Menus
4) Windows
5) None of these

16.What is the correct association between a hardware component and a computer function?
1) Monitor > input
2) Mouse > input
3) CPU > storage
4) Hard disk > processing
5) None of these

17.What is the function of Drop Cap ?
1) It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents
2) It makes first letter of each word capital letter in the documents
3) It lets you begin a paragraph witha large dropped initial capital letter
4) In automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters
5) None of these

18.The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are :
1) Syntax error
2) Symantic error
3) Logical error
4) Internal error
5) None of these

19. The move to the bottom of a document, press ........
1) Auto summarize
2) Home key
3) Ctrl + Home key
4) End key
5) Ctrl + End key

20.By default, your documents print in ..... mode
1) Landscape
2) Portrait
3) Page setup
4) Print preview
5) None of these

21.Select the odd one out :
1) Interpreter
2) Operating system
3) Compiler
4) Assembler
5) Programmer

22.For viewing video CDs, you would use ......
1) CD Player
2) Windows Media Player
3) WIndows Video Player
4) WIndows Movie Player
5) None of these

23. What's the name for the program or service that lets you view e-mail messages ?
1) Web browser
2) E-mail clients
3) E-mail ID
4) Internet
5) None of these

24. What does the SMTP in an SMTP server stand for ?
1) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
2) Serve Message Text Process
3) Short Messaging Text Process
4) Short Messaging Transfer Protocol
5) None of these

25.What's considered the 'backbone' of the World Wide Web ?
1) Uniform resource locator (URL)
2) Hypertext mark-up language (HTML)
3) Hypertext transfer protocol (HTTP)
4) File transfer protocol (FTP)
5) None of these

26. We access the World Wide Web using :
1) Browsers
2) Instant messaging applications
3) High bandwidth
4) Search engine
5) None of these

27.The Internet began with the development of
1) USENET

2) ARPANET
3) Ethernet
4) Intranet
5) None of these

28.A wireless network uses .......... waves to transmit signals
1) mechanical
2) radio
3) sound
4) magnetic
5) None of these

29.What device includes an adapter that decodes data sent in radio signals ?
1) modem
2) digital translator
3) router
4) switch
5) None of these

30.Network components are connected to the same cable in the .......... topology
1) star
2) ring
3) bus
4) mesh
5) None of these

31.Small application programs that run on a Web page and may ensure a form is completed properly or provide animation are known as ......
1) flash
2) spiders
3) cookies
4) applets
5) None of these

32.Which of the following is Not a characteristic of a compluter ?
1) Intelligence
2) Speed
3) Versatility
4) Automation
5) None of these

33.The WWW standard allows programs on many different computer platforms to show the information on a server. Such programs are called :
1) ISP
2) Web Browsers
3) Web Servers
4) Web Modular
5) None of these

34. Outlook Express is a
1) E-mail client
2) Scheduler
3) Address book
4) All of the above

5) None of these

35.Which of the following is not a network ?
1) Local Area Network
2) Wide Area Network
3) Optical Fibre
4) All are networks
5) None of these

36.Which of the following is Not a characteristic of E-mail ?
1) Low cost
2) Record maintenance in database
3) High speed
4) Waste reduction
5) None of these

37. ........... is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do
1) nanoscience
2) Nanotechnology
3) Simulation
4) Artificial intelligence
5) None of these

38.Who designed the first electronic computer - ENIAC ?
1) Van Neuman
2) Joseph M Jacquard
3) J presper Eckert and John W mauchly
4) Both 1 and 2
5) None of these

39............. is a collection of web - pages and .......... is the very first page that we see on opening of a website
1) Home page, Web page
2) Website, Home page
3) Web page, Home page
4) Web page, Website
5) None of these

40.When we run progra in HTML coding, ......... is used as back-end and ........... works as front-end
1) Notepad, Internet Explorer
2) Notepad, MSN messenger
3) MS Word, Internet Explorer
4) Both 1 and 3
5) None of these

41.The server on the internet is also known as :
1) Repeater
2) Host
3) Gateway
4) AND Gate
5) None of these

42.Website is a collection of :
1) HTML documents
2) Graphic files
3) Audio and Video files
4) All of the above
5) None of these

43. ........... is a method in which multiple communicatioin devices are connected to one another efficiently
1) Switching
2) Redundancy
3) Capacity
4) Detecting
5) None of these

44. One computer that is nto considered a portable computer is .......
1) Mini computer
2) A Laptop
3) Micro computer
4) All of the above
5) None of these

45.The sharing of a medium and its path by 2 or more devices is called ..........
1) Modulation
2) Encoding
3) Line discipline
4) Multiplexing
5) None of these

46.Device drivers are :
1) time power cords for external storage devices
2) experts who know to maximise the performance of device
3) small, special purpose programs
4) the innermost part of the operating system
5) None of these

47. Array is ............
1) linear data structure
2) non-linear data structure
3) complex data structure
4) simple data structure
5) None of these

48.A stored link to a webpage, in order to have a quick and easy access to it later, it called :
1) Bookmark
2) WP-link
3) Favourite
4) Both 1 and 3
5) None of these

49.Which input device cannot be used to work in MS Office ?
1) Sanner
2) Mouse
3) Keyboard
4) Joy stick
5) Lightpen

50................ is an animated character that gives help in MS Office ?
1) Office worker
2) Comic assistant
3) Office assistant
4) All of the above
5) None of these

ANSWERS:

1) 2 2) 4 3) 1 4) 2 5) 1 6) 2 7) 3 8) 3 9) 1 10) 3
11) 1 12) 4 13) 2 14) 4 15) 3 16) 2 17) 3 18) 1 19) 5 20) 2
21) 2 22) 2 23) 2 24) 1 25) 3 26) 1 27) 2 28) 2 29) 3 30) 1
31) 1 32) 1 33) 2 34) 4 35) 3 36) 2 37) 4 38) 1 39) 2 40) 1
41) 2 42) 4 43) 1 44) 1 45) 4 46) 3 47) 1 48) 4 49) 4 50) 3

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 5


1. Programs from the same developer, sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common features, toolbars and menus are known as?

1) software suites
2) integrated software
3) software processing
4) personal information
5) none of these

2. A data warehouse is which of the following?
1) Can be updated by the users
2) Contains numerous conventions and formats
3) Organized around subject areas
4) Contains only current data
5) None of these

3. _____ servers store and manages files for network users.
1) Authentication
2) Main
3) Web
4) File
5) None of these

4. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks except?
1) hackers
2) spam
3) viruses
4) identify theft
5) None of these

5. Loading Operating System onto RAM is called?
1) Printing
2) Saving
3) Booting
4) Staring
5) None of these

6. In MICR, C stands for?
1) Code
2) Colour
3) Computer
4) Character
5) None of these

7. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ____ software to work together?
1) management
2) processing
3) utility
4) application
5) None of these

8. _____ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat?
1) Servers
2) Embedded computers
3) Robotic computers
4) Mainframes
5) None of these

9. The following are all computing devices, except?
1) notebook computers
2) cellular telephones
3) digital scanners
4) personal digital assistants
5) None of these

10. In a ring topology, the computer in possession of the _____ can transmit data?
1) packet
2) data
3) access method
4) token
5) None of these

11. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen, disk drives and parallel and serial ports ______
1) basic input/output
2) secondary system
3) peripheral system
4) marginal system
5) None of these

12. The bar at the top of a window that bears the name of the window is known as?
1) control panel
2) task bar
3) menu bar
4) status bar
5) title bar

13. ______ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
1) The platform
2) Application software
3) Operating system
4) The motherboard
5) None of these

14. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a?
1) mainframe
2) network
3) super computer
4) client
5) None of these

15. A device that operates under the control of another device is called?
1) Stem
2) Slave
3) Simulator
4) Emulator
5) None of these

16. URL stands for?
1) Universal Research List
2) Universal Resource List
3) Uniform Resource Locator
4) Uniform Research Locator
5) None of these

17. A database management system (DBMS) is a?
1) hardware system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a data- base
2) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
3) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
4)software system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database.
5)None of these

18. The design of the network is called the network?
1) architecture
2) server
3) transmission
4) type
5) None of these

19.A Proxy server is used for which of the following?
1)To provide security against unauthorized users
2)To process client requests for web pages
3)To provide TCP/IP
4)To process client requests for database access
5) None of these

20.When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes?
1) data redundancy
2) information overload
3) duplicate data
4) data inconsistency
5) None of these

21._____ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use?
1) Control words
2) Reserved words
3) Control structures
4) Reserved keys
5) None of these

22.The most frequently used instru-ctions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from?
1) the hard disk
2) cache memory
3) RAM


4) registers
5) None of these

23.What is the shortcut key to "Undo" the last action in a document?
1) Ctrl + X
2) Ctrl + Y
3) Ctrl + Z
4) Ctrl + U
5) None of these

24.You must install a(n) ________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection.
1) router
2) modem
3) node
4) cable
5) None of these

25.The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are?
1) Syntax errors
2) Semantic errors
3) Logic errors
4) System errors
5) None of these

26.Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a(n)?
1) extranet
2) intranet
3) internet
4) hacker
5) None of these

27.Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site?
1) URL
2) Web site address
3) Hyperlink
4) Domain name
5) None of these

28.The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as?
1) QBE
2) SQL
3) OLAP
4) Sequel Server
5) None of these

29.Chip is a common nickname for a(n)?
1) transistor
2) resistor
3) integrated circuit
4) semiconductor
5) None of these

30.Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called
1) Hypertext
2) Networks
3) Internet
4) Web browsers
5) None of these

31.What menu is selected to cut, copy and paste?
1) File
2) Tools
3) Special
4) Edit
5) None of these

32.The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is?
1) desktop
2) network client
3) network server
4) network station
5) None of these

33.The primary purpose of software is to turn data into?
1) Web sites
2) information
3) programs
4) objects
5) None of these

34.The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately _______ is used?
1) file allocation table
2) directory
3) sequential access
4) direct access
5) None of these

35.To make a notebook act as a desktop model, the notebook can be connected to a ______ which is connected to a monitor and other devices?
1) bay
2) docking station
3) port
4) network
5) None of these

36.You can use the tab key to?
1) move cursor across the screen
2) indent a paragraph
3) move the cursor down the screen
4) Only (1) and (2)
5) None of these

37.A collection of related files is called a?
1) character
2) field
3) database
4) adjusting
5) None of these

38.Storage that retains its data after the power is turned off is referred to as?
1) volatile storage
2) non-volatile storage
3) sequential storage
4) direct storage
5) None of these

39.Which of the following is an example of connectivity?
1) Internet
2) floppy disk
3) power card
4) data
5) None of these

40._______ is the process of finding errors in software code?
1) Compiling
2) Testing
3) Running
4) Debugging
5) None of these

41.A _______ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm?
1) syntax
2) programming structure
3) programming language
4) logic chart
5) None of these

42.Changing an existing document is called ______ the document?
1) creating
2) editing
3) modifying
4) adjusting
5) None of these

43.Virtual memory is?
1) memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses an extended RAM
2) in RAM
3) only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer
4) a back up device for floppy disks
5) None of these

44.Computers use the ________ number system to store data and perform calculations?
1) decimal
2) hexadecimal
3) octal
4) binary
5) None of these

45.The ______ key will launch the start buttons?
1) esc
2) shift
3) windows
4) shortcut
5) None of these

46.To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the _____ key?
1) home
2) a
3) page up
4) enter
5) None of these

47.When sending an e-mail, the ______ line describes the contents of the message?
1) to
2) subject
3) contents
4) CC
5) None of these

48.Which groupings do you work with when formatting text in Word?
1) Tables, paragraphs and indexes
2) Paragraphs, indexes and sections
3) Characters, sections and paragraphs
4) Indexes, characters and tables
5) None of these

49.Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?
1) GB
2) KB
3) MB
4) TB
5) None of these


50.The ______ tells the computer how to use its components?
1) utility
2) network
3) operating system
4) application program
5) None of these

ANSWERS:

1. (1) 2. (3) 3. (4) 4. (2) 5. (3) 6. (4) 7. (4) 8. (2) 9. (3) 10. (4)
11. (1) 12. (5) 13. (3) 14. (2) 15. (2) 16. (3) 17. (4) 18. (1) 19. (2) 20.(4)
21. (2) 22. (2) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25. (1) 26. (1) 27. (1) 28. (2) 29. (3) 30.(4)
31. (4) 32. (3) 33. (2) 34. (3) 35. (2) 36. (4) 37. (3) 38. (2) 39. (1) 40.(2)
41. (1) 42. (2) 43. (1) 44. (4) 45. (3) 46. (1) 47. (2) 48. (1) 49. (1) 50.(3)

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 4


1.A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to ..........
1) 680 KB
2) 680 Bytes
3) 680 MB
4) 680 GB
5) None of these

2.Which programming languages are classified as low level languages ?
1) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN
2) Prolog 2, Expert Systems
3) Knowledge based Systerms
4) Assembly Languages
5) None of these

3.Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it ?
1) Floppy Disk
2) Hard Disk
3) Tape Drive
4) CDROM
5) None of these

4.Which of the following is the largst manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives ?
1) IBM
2) Seagate
3) Microsoft
4) 3M
5) None of these

5. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
1) Hardware
2) Software
3) Firmware
4) ROM ware
5) None of these

6.To save a document in different location use :
1) Save
2) Save as
3) Save as web page
4) All of above
5) None of these

7.Which of the following is not an manufacturer of Hard Disk drives ?
1) Samsung
2) Interl
3) Seagate
4) Western Digital
5) None of these

8.The two basic types of record - access methods are
1) Sequential and random
2) Sequential and indexed
3) Direct and immediate
4) On-line and real time
5) None of these

9.A disadvantage of the laser printer is :
1) It is quieter than an impact printer
2) It is very slow
3) The output is of a lower quality
4) All of the above
5) None of these

10.Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets or parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called ?
1) Conductors
2) Buses
3) Connectors
4) Connectively
5) None of these

11.Which of the following professions has been affected by personal computers ?
1) Medical
2) Clerical and law
3) Accounting
4) All of the above
5) None of these

12. What is meant by a dedicated computer ?
1) Which is used by one person only
2) Which is assigned one and only one task
3) Which uses one kind of software
4) Which is meant for application software
5) None of these

13.A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine language is called a / an
1) Interpreter
2) CPU
3) Compiler
4) Simulator
5) None of these

14.Instructions and memory address are represented by
1) Character code
2) Binary codes
3) Binary word
4) Partiy bit
5) None of these

15.As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
1) More expensive
2) More portable
3) Less rigid
4) Slowly accessed
5) None of these

16.The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
1) Arithmetic Operation
2) Logic operation
3) Fetch operstions
4) Either of the above
5) None of these

17.A physical connection between the microsprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
1) Path
2) Address bus
3) Router
4) All of the above
5) None of these

18. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
1) Cyinder
2) Surface
3) Track
4) Cluster
5) None of these

19.Each model of a computer has a unique
1) Assembly of a computer
2) Machine language
3) High level language
4) All of the above
5) None of these

20.Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry ?
1) Motorola
2) IBM
3) Intel
4) AMD
5) None of these

21.Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data currently being processed by the CPU ?
1) Mass memory
2) Internal memory
3) Non-volatile memory
4) PROM
5) None of these

22.Microprocessors can be used t make
1) Computer
2) Digital systems
3) Calculators
4) All of the above
5) None of these

23.The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
1) Genetics
2) Control and communications
3) Molecular biology
4) Biochemistry
5) None of these

24.A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is :
1) EFTS
2) MPG
3) MIPS
4) CFPS
5) None of these

25.An integrated circuit is
1) A complicated circuit
2) An integrating device
3) Much costlier than a single transistor
4) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
5) None of these

26.Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS ?
1) VOLUME
2) VOL
3) LABEL
4) DISKLABEL
5) None of these

27.Which file starts MS Word ?
1) Winword.exe
2) Word.exe
3) Msword.exe
4) Word2003.exe
5) None of these

28.To get to the 'Symbol' dialog box, click on the ......... menu and choose 'Symbol'.
1) Insert
2) Format
3) Tools
4) Table
5) None of these

29.Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
1) font styles
2) font effects
3) word art
4) text effects
5) None of these

30.Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinkng Background etc. are known as
1) font styles
2) font effects
3) word art
4) text effects
5) None of these

31.Which of the following is not availabel in Font Spacing ?
1) Normal
2) Loosely
3) Condensed
4) Expanded
5) None of these

32.Bold, Itali, Regular are known as
1) font styles
2) font effects
3) word art
4) text effects
5) None of these

33.If you begin typing an entry into acell and then realize that you don't want your entry placed into a cell, you :
1) Press the Erase key
2) Press esc
3) Press the Enter button
4) Press the Edit Formula button
5) None of these

34.Which of the following will not cut information?
1) Pressing Ctrl + C
2) Selecting Edit > Cut. from the menu
3) Clicking the cut button ont he standard
4) Pressing Ctrl + X
5) None of these

35.Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can
1) run faster
2) go on line
3) share information and / or share peripheral equipment
4) E-mail
5) None of these

36.A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is ........
1) Bug
2) Vice
3) Lice
4) Worm
5) None of these

37.Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk - e-mail is known as
1) Spam
2) Trash
3) Calibri
4) Courier
5) None of these

38.COBOL is widely used in ........... applications
1) Commericial
2) Scientific
3) Space
4) mathematical
5) None of these

39.VDU is also called
1) Screen
2) Monitor
3) Both 1 & 2
4) printer
5) None of these

40.What kind of software would you most likely use to keep track of billing account ?
1) Word Processing
2) Electronic Publishing
3) Spreadsheet
4) Web authoring
5) None of these

41.Test the validity of the statements ?
1) 1 KB = 1024 BYTES
2) 1 MB = 2048 BYTES
3) 1MB = 100 KILOBYTES
4) 1 KB = 1000 BYTES
5) None of these

42.Which of the following is not a computer language ?
1) BASIC
2) C++
3) C#
4) Java
5) Microsoft

43.Which among the following is a correct definition of "Digital Divide"?
1) gap between people having access to mobile and internet access
2) gap between people having access to internet / IT and no internet / IT
3) gap between people having access to broadband and narrowband internet
4) gap between people having access to internet banking and normal banking
5) gap between the people having an email account and no email account

44.Now a days Vishing has become a criminal practice of using social engineering over which of the following ?
1) Social networking sites
2) Mobile Phones
3) E-mail
4) Cyber cafes
5) All of the above

45.What is the fullform of W3C?
1) World Wide Web Consortium
2) World Wide Web Company
3) World Wide Web Center
4) World Wide Web Command
5) None of these

46.Which among the following is used for removing a software bug / defect which is available for free of cost from the software provider ?
1) Version
2) Update
3) Help
4) Patch
5) Syntax

47.In the MICR Code Line Structure what do represent the first three digits of Sort field number consisting of nine digits ?
1) City
2) Bank
3) Branch
4) Account Type
5) None of the above

48.Most of the internet banking sites provide which of the following feature to reduce the risk of keystroke logging for the password entry ?
1) Virtual keyboard
2) Finger Touching
3) Touchscreen
4) Shape Writer
5) Dasher

49.ADSL data communications technology uses which of the following for faster data transmission ?
1) Voiceband modem
2) Wireless Modem
3) Copper telephone Lines
4) Sockets
5) None of the above

50.What is the purpose of keeping electronic devices such as computers, televisions, and remote controlled devices on Sleep mode ?
1) Reduce Power consumption
2) Back UP
3) To write contents of RAM to hard disc
4) To improve download speed
5) None of thea above

ANSWERS:

1) 3 2) 4 3) 4 4) 2 5) 3 6) 2 7) 2 8) 1 9) 5 10) 2
11) 4 12) 2 13) 1 14) 2 15) 1 16) 4 17) 2 18) 4 19) 2 20) 3
21) 2 22) 4 23) 2 24) 4 25) 4 26) 3 27) 1 28) 1 29) 2 30) 4
31) 2 32) 1 33) 2 34) 1 35) 3 36) 4 37) 1 38) 1 39) 3 40) 3
41) 1 42) 5 43) 2 44) 2 45) 1 46) 4 47) 1 48) 1 49) 3 50) 1

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 3


1.Which command devides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
1) Ver
2) Format
3) Fat
4) Chkdsk
5) None of these

2.If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you use ?
1) Copy
2) Diskcopy
3) Chkdsk
4) Format
5) None of these

3.A .............. sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk
1) system virus
2) Trojan horse virus
3) file virus
4) macro virus
5) None of these

4.A result of a computer virus can not lead to ......
1) Disk Crash
2) Mother Board Crash
3) Corruption o f program
4) Deletion of files
5) None of these

5.Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a distinct .......
1) firewall
2) proxy server
3) IP address
4) domain name
5) None of these

6.Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as ......
1) 4GLs
2) Macro languages
3) object-oriented languages
4) visual programming languages
5) None of these

7.Firewalls are used to protect against .......
1) unauthorized Attacks
2) virus Attacks
3) Data Driven Attacks
4) Fire Attacks
5) None of these

8.Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy
1) Bak
2) Bas
3) Com
4) Txt
5) None of these

9.Computer programs are written in a high - level programming language; however, the human readable version of a program is called .......
1) cache
2) instruction set
3) source code
4) word size
5) None of these
10.The software tools that enable a user to interact with a computer for specific purposes are known as .......
1) Hardware
2) Networked Software
3) Shareware
4) Applications
5) None of these

11............... proessing is used when a large mail-order company accumulates orders and processes them together in one large set
1) Batch
2) Online
3) Real-time
4) Group
5) None of these

12.When a file contains instructions that can be carried out by the computer, it is often called a(n) ...... file
1) data
2) information
3) executable
4) application
5) None of these

13.A complier translates a program written in a high - level language into ........
1) Machine language
2) An algorithm
3) A debugged program
4) Java
5) None of these

14.A set of step - by - step procedures for accomplishing a task is known as a(n) .....
1) algorithm
2) hardware program
3) software bug
4) firmware program
5) None of these

15.A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n) ......
1) Workstation
2) CPU
3) Magnetic disk
4) Integrated circuit
5) None of these

16.A saved document is referred to as a .....
1) file
2) word
3) folder
4) project
5) None of these

17.What is output ?
1) What the processor takes from the user
2) What the user gives to the processor
3) What the processor gets from the user
4) What the processor gives to the user
5) None of these

18.When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this test ........
1) RAM test
2) Disk drive test
3) Memory test
4) Power - on self-test
5) None of these

19.Which of the following storage media provides sequential access only ?
1) Floppy disk
2) Magnetic disk
3) Magnetic tape
4) Optical disk
5) None of these

20.In word processing, an efficient way to move the 3rd paragraph to place it after the 5th paragraph is .....
1) copy and paste
2) copy, cut and paste
3) cut, copy and paste
4) cut and paste
5) None of these

21. Hardware includes ..........
1) all devices used to input data into a computer
2) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
3) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to input and output data
4) all devices involved in processing information including the central processing unit, memory and storage
5) None of these

22.The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the ....... command
1) Replace
2) Find
3) Lookup
4) Search
5) None of these

23.The term 'user interface' refers to ............
1) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it
2) How the operating system responds to user commands
3) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer
4) the monitor that is available for the computer
5) None of these

24.For creating a document, you use ........ command at File Menu.
1) Open
2) Close
3) New
4) Save
5) None of these

25.The .............. becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing
1) Active tab
2) Insertion point
3) Mouse pointer
4) Ribbon
5) None of these

26.Specilizd programs that asist users in locating information on the Web are called ....
1) Information engines
2) Search engines
3) Web browsers
4) Resource locators
5) None of these

27.The background of any Word document ......
1) Is always white colour
2) Is the colour you presect under the Options menu
3) Is always the same for the entire document
4) Can have any colour you choose
5) None of these

28.Correcting errors in a program is referred to as .........
1) debugging
2) bugging
3) rectifying
4) modifying
5) None of these

29.Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer ..........
1) output
2) character
3) type
4) print
5) font

30.A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next
1) scanner
2) questionnaire
3) prompt and dialog box
4) information seeker
5) None of these

31.Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs .....
1) menu bar
2) tool bar
3) user friendly
4) word processor
5) None of these

32.The primary device that a computer uses to store information ......
1) monitor
2) memory
3) disk
4) hard drive
5) None of these

33.A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ......, but no spaces
1) questiion nark
2) exclamation mark
3) underscore
4) period
5) None of these

34.Application software is designed to accomplish .......
1) real -w orld tasks
2) computer-centric tasks
3) gaming tasks
4) operating system tasks
5) None of these

35.A ...... is a device that not only provdes surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage
1) surge strip
2) USB
3) UPS
4) battery strip
5) None of these

36.The term ............. designates equipment that might be added to a computer system to enhance, its functionality
1) digitial device
2) system add-on
3) disk pack
4) peripheral device
5) None of these

37........... this is the act of copying or downloading a program from a network and making multiple copies of it.
1) Network piracy
2) Plagiarism
3) Software piracy
4) Site-license piracy
5) None of these

38.When installing ............., the user must copy and usually decompress program files from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk
1) programming software
2) system hardware
3) applications hardware
4) applications software
5) None of these

39.Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a computer virus can enter a computer system ?
1) Opening an application previously installed on the computer
2) Borrowed an illegal copy of software
3) Viewing a website without causing any additional transctions
4) Running antivirus programs
5) None of these

40.Programs such as Mozila Firefox that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called ..........
1) Hypertext
2) Networks
3) Internet
4) Web browsers
5) None of these

41.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer ?
1) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
2) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
3) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
4) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible
5) None of these

42.What is the function of Recycle Bin ?
1) Store deleted file
2) Store temporary file
3) Store corrupted file
4) Store Document file
5) None of these

43.Which is the latest version of MS Office ?
1) Office XP
2) Windows XP
3) Office 2007
4) Office 2010
5) None of these

44.Which device can not be shared in network ?
1) Floppy
2) Keyword
3) Computer
4) Printer
5) None of these

45.What is the purpose of query ?
1) Input data
2) Output data
3) Sort & filter
4) All of above
5) None of these

46.Which port doesn't exist in computer ?
1) USB
2) Parallel
3) Com1 / Com2
4) RAW
5) None of these

47.What is the name of exel files ?
1) Workbook
2) Worksheet
3) Spreadsheet
4) Spread book
5) None of these

48.Workgroup means
1) Computers in network
2) Individual user
3) Individual computer
4) All of he above
5) None of these

49.Synonym can be reviewed with
1) Spelling and grammar
2) Thesaurus
3) Both
4) Synonym viewer
5) None of these

50.Which command allows you to reduce fragments of file and optimize the performance of disk ?
1) Scandisk
2) Diskcomp
3) Chkdsak
4) Defrag
5) None of these

ANSWERS:

1) 2 2) 2 3) 5 4) 2 5) 2 6) 4 7) 1 8) 1 9) 3 10) 4
11) 1 12) 3 13) 1 14) 1 15) 4 16) 1 17) 4 18) 2 19) 2
20) 4 21) 4 22) 2 23) 1 24) 3 25) 3 26) 2 27) 4 28) 1
29)2 30) 3 31) 1 32) 4 33) 5 34) 4 35) 3 36) 4 37) 3
38) 1 39) 2 40) 4 41) 3 42) 1 43) 4 44) 2 45) 4 46) 4
47) 1 48) 1 49) 2 50) 4

BANK EXAM COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 2



1. A framwork in which circuit boards can be mounted is...
(A) Switch circuit
(B) Chip
(C) Card cage
(D) Bar code
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

2. A convolutional code that is prone to catastrophic error propagation is...
(A) Mnemonics
(B) Gray code
(C) machine code
(D) Catastrophic code
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

3. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
(A) Dumb terminal
(B) Smart terminal
(C) VDT
(D) Intelligent terminal
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

4. The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
(A) Laser scanner
(B) Wand
(C) OCR
(D) MICR
(E) None of these
Answer: (A)

5. A Plastic card similar to a credit card but having some memory and a microprocessor embedded within it is
(A) Punched paper tape
(B) Chip card
(C) Card punch
(D) Magnetic tape
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

6. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a ____________ operating system.
(A) real-time
(B) single-user, single-task
(C) single-user, multi-task
(D) multi-user, multi-task
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

7. Which of the following is an example of a real-time operating system?
(A) Lynx
(B) MS DOS
(C) Windows XP
(D) Symbian
(E) None of these
Answer: (A)

8. A real-time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following tasks?
(A) Controlling access to a shared printer in a network
(B) Ensuring that the system clock works correctly on a server
(C) Managing the access to system files in a laptop computer
(D) Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engine
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)


9. An essential difference between the operating system that runs a typical desktop computer and the operating system that runs a typical PDA is that
(A) the desktop OS has a graphical user interface whereas the PDA OS does not
(B) the desktop OS can run several programs simultaneously whereas the PDA OS cannot
(C) the desktop OS manages hardware resources whereas the PDA OS does not
(D) the desktop computer has an OS whereas a PDA does not
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

10.To set a register or counter to the all-zero-state is...
(A) Rerun
(B) Reset
(C) Remote
(D) Release
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

11.A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is...
(A) Process control
(B) ALU
(C) Register Unit
(D) Process description
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

12. A family of polynomial block codes designed to correct burst errors is known as
(A) Bar codes
(A) Gray codes
(C) Fire codes
(D) mnemonics codes
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

13. The MS-DOS operating system is a
(A) graphical user interface, single-tasking operating system
(B) graphical user interface, multi-tasking operating system
(C) command-driven interface, single-tasking operating system
(D) command-driven interface, multi-tasking operating system
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

14. Which of the following was an early desktop operating system that included an integrated graphic user interface with point-and-click features?
(A) MS-DOS
(B) Mac OS
(C) Unix
(D) Gnome
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

15.CD-ROM can store upto ____ MB of data
(A) 600 MB
(B) 400 Floppy disk
(C) 320 MB
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

16. The most recent version of the Mac OS is based on the ____________ operating system
(A) Windows
(B) Linux
(C) Unix
(D) CMOS
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

17. The ____________ operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT&T’s Bell Labs.
(A) Linux
(B) DOS
(C) Unix
(D) GNU
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

18. The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is that
(A) Windows can run with an Intel processor, whereas Linux cannot
(B) Linux is proprietary, whereas Windows is not
(C) any programmer can modify Linux code, which is not permitted with Windows
(D) there are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

19. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of open-source operating systems over proprietary versions?
(A) Free use and distribution
(B) Availability of technical support
(C) Availability of source code
(D) Ability to modify code
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

20. Use of icons and windows are characteristic of a ________ interface
(A) command-driven
(B) windows-oriented
(C) graphical-user
(D) menu-driven
(E) None of these
Answer: (C)

22. The invention of the slide rule is attributed to ...
(A) Babbage
(B) Oughtred
(C) Pascal
(D) Napier
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

23. The main purpose of the offline device is...
(A) To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data
(B) To save computer time
(C) To save floor space in the cimputer centre
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
Answer: (B)

24. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of
multiple programs at the same time is called
(A) multitasking
(B) multi-processing
(C) multi-operating
(D) multi-paging
(E) None of these
Answer: (A)

25.A computer assisted method for the recording and analysing of existing hypothetical systems is known as
(A) Distributed processing
(B) Data transmission
(C) Data link
(D) Data flow
(E) None of these
Answer: (D)

COMPUTER AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS SET 1


1. In a network, the computer that stores the files and process the data is named as
a) Server
b) Terminal
c) Modem
d) All of the above

2. Viruses are called that because
a) They are viruses
b) They can copy themselves and spread
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

3. Which of the can't spread virus
a) An e-mail with attachment
b) A plain text mail
c) Downloading files over the web
d) None of the above

4. There is a new anti-virus software update available, when it is downloaded to your computer
a) Everyday
b) Only in the night
c) When you next switch on your computer
d) All of the above

5. Numbers are stored and transmitted inside a computer in
a) Binary form
b) ASCII code form
c) Alphabets form
d) Numerical form

6. CPU capacity can be measured in
a) BPS
b) MIPS
c) MHz
d) MPI

7. MPIS stands for
a) Million Instructions Per Second
b) Million Instructions Per Season
c) Monthly Instructions Per Second
d) Million Inputs Per Second

8. LAN speeds are measured in
a) BPS
b) KBPS
c) MBPS
d) MIPS

9. Modem speeds are measured in
a) BPS
b) KBPS
c) MBPS
d) MIPS

10. BPS stands for
a) Bits Per Second
b) Bits Per Season
c) Bytes Per Second
d) Bits Per System

11. In processing cheques which of the following I/O techniques have banks traditionally followed?
a) OCR
b) MICR
c) Barcode
d) VRT

12. What is object of UPS?
a) Using for storage
b) To increase the speed of a computer
c) Provides backup power
d) All of the above

13. QWERTY is used with reference to
a) Monitor
b) Printer
c) Keyboard
d) Mouse

14. "Zipping" a file means
a) Encrypting the message
b) Compressing the message
c) Transfer the message
d) All of the above

15. Integrated Circuits (IC) chips used in computers are made with
a) Gold
b) Silver
c) Silicon
d) Coper

16. What is the Super Computer developed in India
a) CRAY
b) PARAM
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

17. Which of the following is different from other
a) Internet
b) Windows
c) Unix
d) Linux

18. What is the full form of WWW?
a) World Wide Web
b) World With Web
c) Work Wide Web
d) World Wide Wet

19. Which of the following Command is required to reboot the computer
a) CTRL+ALT+DEL
b) CTRL+ALT+TAB
c) CTRL+ALT+SHIFT
d) CTRL+SHIFT+DEL

20. Select the ODD one
a) Operating system
b) Interpreter
c) Compiler
d) Assembler

21. PC stands for
a) Practical Computer
b) Personal Computer
c) Private Computer
d) Personal Contact

22. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is
a) BCDIC
b) BCD
c) ASCII
d) None of the above

23. The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as
a) Data processing
b) Input
c) Output
d) All of the above

24. Which one of the following is NOT a computer language?
a) MS-Excel
b) BASIC
c) COBOL
d) C++

25. "C" is
a) A letter
b) A word
c) A language
d) An alphabet

26. Difference Engine invented by
a) Charles Babbage
b) John McCarthy
c) Pascal
d) Newton

27. First generation computer systems used
a) Transistors
b) Vacuum Tubes
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

28. A byte is made up of
a) Eight bytes
b) Eight binary digits
c) Two binary digits
d) Two decimal points

29. Doing research by using an on-line database instead of a printed set of similar information offers which of the following advantage
a) More current information
b) Easier to understand
c) Better charts
d) None of the above

30. Software programs that allow you to legally copy files and give them away at no cost are called which of the following
a) Time sharing
b) Public domain
c) Shareware
d) None of the above

31. The term that we use to describe physical components of the system
a) Hardware
b) Input
c) Software
d) None of the above

32. Which of the following is used to indicate the location on the computer monitor
a) Mouse
b) Cursor
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

33. Mr. Saketh needs to design invitation card. What type of computer program is suitable?
a) MS-Word
b) Desktop Publishing
c) Simulation
d) None of the above

34. Which combination of keys needs to be pressed to make a percent sign?
a) Shift+2
b) Shift+3
c) Shift+4
d) Shift+5

35. What process should be used to recall a document saved previously?
a) Copy
b) Save
c) Retrieve
d) Enter

36. What term applies to a collection of related records in a database?
a) Field
b) File
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

37. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?
a) Rows and Columns
b) Boxes
c) Tables
d) None of the above

38. Which of the following mode we use to deliver e-mail
a) Postal
b) Courier
c) Computer
d) Fax

39. VIRUS stands for
a) Vital Information Recourse Under Siege
b) Vital Information Reason Under Siege
c) Vital Information Recourse Under System
d) Virus Information Recourse Under Siege

40. ------ Is known as unauthorized access into others system
a) Hacking
b) Encryption
c) Decryption
d) None of the above

ANSWERS:

11. b 12. c 13. c 14. b 15. c 16. b 17. a 18. a 19. a
20. a 21. b 22. c 23. c 24. a 25. c 26. a 27. b 28. b
29. a 30. b 31. a 32. b 33. b 34. d 35. c 36. b 37.a
38. c 39. a 40. a